Junia_D

Feedback on the new version of "strengthen skills" (encountered 09/20/2017)

Today during my Spanish session I did my usual "Strengthen skills" and found that the interface had changed. I am not sure of the best place to post feedback on such changes, so I am commenting on the changes here.

My personal opinion is that, for the most part, the prior interface for "strengthen skills" was much more superior. The prior layout was easier to read. It was easier to detect the sentence you were supposed to read. In the cases of options to select it was easier to find the sentence you were supposed to be translating. There was a counter that helped to indicate how many questions were in the current set, now that is gone. And why the change to an extra large font ? There is no need to shout.

My big question - Why take the time to revamp something that was working fine, when there are so many other more worthwhile issues on which to spend time and effort?

September 20, 2017

6 Comments


pentaan

....... the best place to post feedback on such changes, .........

"A New Look for Lessons on the Website"
comment/24513744

September 20, 2017

hanspersson

And your big question was answered in the post announcing the new look: They are working on a unification of the designs of the web site and the app in order to get one design to maintain and develop instead of two. That will make it possible to put more resources on development of new stuff instead of just maintenance.

September 21, 2017

Junia_D

Yes, it does make sense, I'm just a bit disappointed since the new design seems a step backward to me.

September 22, 2017

hanspersson

I'll defer judgement until I've seen the new version. I assume it's A/B-tested.

September 22, 2017

JoanneShea1

I agree entirely

September 21, 2017

-EmirWinchester-

Bueno aunque sea se ve un progreso en algo, y ya que es un curso muy solicitado vale la pena el cambio.

September 20, 2017
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.