"Buvez-vous du thé ?"

Translation:Are you drinking tea?

March 12, 2013

6 Comments


espaciomore

"Do you drink any tea ?" should be more or less correct

March 12, 2013

ColieGrove

More or less, yeah, but technically the word "any" wasn't in there, even if your translation of the sentence had a similar meaning.

April 1, 2013

AhsanH

Why can't it be Boisez-vous du thé?

September 22, 2014

AlessiaRandazzo

Correct me if I am wrong but "boisez" is not a conjugation of "boire" in the imperfect tense

August 8, 2016

TechnoBlack

Does this also mean "Do you drink tea?"?

May 23, 2018

suhair148036

why not : would you like to drink tea?

July 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.