1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Buvez-vous du thé ?"

"Buvez-vous du thé ?"

Translation:Are you drinking tea?

March 12, 2013

6 Comments


espaciomore

"Do you drink any tea ?" should be more or less correct


ColieGrove

More or less, yeah, but technically the word "any" wasn't in there, even if your translation of the sentence had a similar meaning.


AhsanH

Why can't it be Boisez-vous du thé?


AlessiaRandazzo

Correct me if I am wrong but "boisez" is not a conjugation of "boire" in the imperfect tense


TechnoBlack

Does this also mean "Do you drink tea?"?


suhair148036

why not : would you like to drink tea?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.