"The fox finds the raccoon dog in the park."

Translation:여우가 너구리를 공원에서 찾습니다.

September 20, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmyWebster10

What the heck is a raccoon dog


MiKomprenasVin

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raccoon_dog

It looks similar to a raccoon, but is a completely different species.


UltimetaSy

Do you know Gaara from Naruto? His beast is raccoon dog/tanuki.


jackisback7

Link to wikipedia is good - I've always known it by the name of a Japanese subspecies, Tanuki (e.g. the Tanooki suit, stone statue powerup from Mario Bros 3; Tom Nook from Animal Crossing) (たぬき) (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_raccoon_dog). It is common to see a comedic, cartoonish statue of the animal with a hat and exaggerated features outside of Japanese restaurants or temples.


[deactivated user]

    My reaction exactly


Knoebel_Joseph

    racoon dog is also well known as tanuki if youve played super mario


    [deactivated user]

      I've been practicing a lot of languages on Duolingo and the sentences they come up with for Korean are so strange.


KakaoTea

      why is here the translation 'finds the' whereas in a similar one 저는 개구리를 찾습니다 it is 'search for'?


Mariana3147

      찿다 can be used for both search and find. Yes, its weird.


KanKanMikan

      we playing animal crossing here?


kaizenDID

      All these sentences with raccoon dogs and I don't even know what kind of animal that is


Angemony

      It's really weird to use 'raccoon dog' here, since I don't think it's a native species in most English-speaking countries? So we would just think 'raccoon'. Technically not wrong, it's just weird seeing the term for the first time in your own language while also trying to learn a new language. I've also always associated 너구리 more with the common (North American) raccoon, but that's just me.


labradorite24

      왜 dog가 들어가는 거죠?


Tamisalami

      is fond and search both with 찾습니다?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it would just casually be there


Zendrysse-Zensei

        So it says that I have a typo which is 여우는. However, it supposed to be 여우가. Why is that?


RaLamp

        는/은 are used used to speak generally whereas 가/이 is more specific. 여우는.....foxes in general/as a whole find racoons. 여우가....I know which specific fox found the racoon.


NoIb19

        what the heck is going on


Onceblinkmoaarmy

        Suneo finds Doraemon?


Etyta

        And why is the preposition not at the beginning of the sentence?


Sakshiands5

        What is raccoon dog ?

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.