"Ninaomba wali"

Translation:I would like rice

September 20, 2017

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Wowza42

Considering "ninaomba" is in the translation notes also given as "I ask for" and "wali" in the translation notes is given as "cooked rice" I feel like "I ask for cooked rice" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

November 27, 2017

killearn

I ask for rice should be accepted


Paula919144

I am asking for cooked rice


il.malavit

What's going on here?


juryrigging

What exactly is the question?


il.malavit

Conditionals haven't been taught yet. I reached a later point in the course where I was lead to believe omba is a separate verb, but at this point of the course I thought it was a conditional conjugation. So when I asked I thought maybe omba somehow derived from the verb kupenda. Now I have a simpler question. What verb does omba derive from?


juryrigging

This sentence is simply asking for some food. "I would like rice (please)." Might help if they threw tafadhali in there.

Kuomba is a separate verb meaning "to request" or "to beg". It is used in Tanzanian Swahili to ask for things.


t_chak

kuomba also means to beg/request but the context here makes it correct.. tbh as a learner I probably would have said ningependa but do people actually say that?


t_chak

What about ubwabwa (cooked rice) or mchele (raw rice)? Anyone know if wali is more common or perhaps if ubwabwa is only used in TZ?


DShack2

”I am asking for rice" should be accepted. Kuomba is to ask for. Ningependa is I would like

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.