"냉장고에 계란이 없을 거예요."

Translation:There will not be eggs in the fridge.

September 20, 2017

20 Comments


LiKenun

There will be no eggs in the refrigerator.

September 20, 2017

EstherChoi13

How do you know?

October 10, 2017

LiKenun

I just ate them all. :)

October 11, 2017

DustinStei1

Very awkward. Please fix the English

November 16, 2017

skahmed

冷藏庫 = 냉장고

September 25, 2017

Staszek456

Let me propose a new translation: 'The fridge is doomed to be EGGLESS'

December 19, 2018

larastawangp

Why the answer sounds no sense?

October 14, 2017

moonshoesgirl

이 사람은 비건이에요.

March 7, 2018

EstherChoi13

Are you Chinese? I am Korean!

October 10, 2017

LiKenun

hands raised

October 11, 2017

leesan55

why do you learn korean in duolingo since you are a korean? :) I'm from Singapore.

August 22, 2018

anhhoihp1999

old korean :)

October 30, 2017

aguilreb

It's future tense, but it makes sense. It just sounds weird because it seems like a statement that would occur mid conversation.

January 7, 2018

IzebeRucke

Is this kind of wording to imply uncertainty? For example, to say "There are probably no eggs in the fridge"? That's just my observation from watching dramas.

March 15, 2018

pinot_sd

yeah, but usually when there's uncertainty someone says "없을 것같아요// 없을 것같네"

May 18, 2018

laineyangf

It should be no instead of not. It sounds so awkward

March 24, 2018

leesan55

there is no egg in the fridge ?

August 22, 2018

Jayden100994

Just awkward translation

December 16, 2018

hallojanelle

The grammar for the English translation is horrible

December 20, 2018

Jeong-JinL

If at any time eggs are found in the fridge you will be fed to angry spirits.

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.