1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "냉장고에 계란이 없을 거예요."

"냉장고에 계란이 없을 거예요."

Translation:There will not be eggs in the fridge.

September 20, 2017

29 Comments


LiKenun

There will be no eggs in the refrigerator.


LiKenun

I just ate them all. :)


neuspmi85

Because it's the fridge of a vegan lol


DustinStei1

Very awkward. Please fix the English


Staszek456

Let me propose a new translation: 'The fridge is doomed to be EGGLESS'


skahmed

冷藏庫 = 냉장고


hallojanelle

The grammar for the English translation is horrible


laineyangf

It should be no instead of not. It sounds so awkward


larastawangp

Why the answer sounds no sense?


Rippajun

Have this mistaken 4x since the english is a nonsense


moonshoesgirl

이 사람은 비건이에요.


RobinPitts1

"There won't be eggs in the fridge" should also be accepted.


aguilreb

It's future tense, but it makes sense. It just sounds weird because it seems like a statement that would occur mid conversation.


IzebeRucke

Is this kind of wording to imply uncertainty? For example, to say "There are probably no eggs in the fridge"? That's just my observation from watching dramas.


pinot_sd

yeah, but usually when there's uncertainty someone says "없을 것같아요// 없을 것같네"


leesan55

there is no egg in the fridge ?


Jayden100994

Just awkward translation


Jeong-JinL

If at any time eggs are found in the fridge you will be fed to angry spirits.


oee16

"There is not going to be/there will not be any eggs in the fridge."

  • Not in Europe in any case because eggs are not pasteurized.

FIO.

저온 살균된 계란 - pasteurized eggs


Masha34645

what a f**up sentence


BamenAchim

Awww, but I like eggs.


EstherChoi13

Are you Chinese? I am Korean!


leesan55

why do you learn korean in duolingo since you are a korean? :) I'm from Singapore.


CF00l

冷欌庫에 雞卵이 없을 거예요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.