"Refrigerator and freezer"

Translation:냉장고하고 냉동고

September 20, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

() and () both mean cold. As a mnemonic to remember which is which, just remember that a freezer is colder than a refrigerator. 냉동고 (冷凍庫)… and for twice the coldness!


biglmaoenergy

What is the difference between 냉동고 and 냉동실? I haven't heard the former used before in conversation, but to my understanding the한자 for 실 means room.


Khushi196

Can we not use 와 or 그리고 instead of 하고?


PaulJonesOz

Yes. Me too. I only heard 냉동실 when I lived in Kore


3ugBpo1k

shouldn't it use "와" instead of "하고"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.