1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Refrigerator and freezer"

"Refrigerator and freezer"

Translation:냉장고하고 냉동고

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

() and () both mean cold. As a mnemonic to remember which is which, just remember that a freezer is colder than a refrigerator. 냉동고 (冷凍庫)… and for twice the coldness!


biglmaoenergy

What is the difference between 냉동고 and 냉동실? I haven't heard the former used before in conversation, but to my understanding the한자 for 실 means room.


Neil431711

Biglmaoenergy, I would assume that the latter is a walk-in freezer used for bulk storage such as one used by a grocery store, etc..


PaulJones279857

Yes. Me too. I only heard 냉동실 when I lived in Kore


3ugBpo1k

shouldn't it use "와" instead of "하고"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.