"Ik ben geen meisje."

Translation:I am not a girl.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Dmytro678893

I do not see here the indefinite article only the word geen.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

That's correct. 'Not a' = geen.

1 year ago

merKaraali

Bedankt

1 year ago

MichaelMiShi

I'm not sure how by and large it is correct, but I understand "geen" is same as German "kein/keine/keinen", which means "no" in the sense of, like Sex Pistols sang: "no future for you!" So, to our case, would it be correct to translate "ik ben geen meisje" as "I am no girl"?

3 months ago

NoizW

Not an english natives but pretty sure "I am no girl" is incorrect. It sounded more like a slang whereas we are translating into formal English. ~Goedendag.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.