1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie möchte eine Zeitreise ma…

"Sie möchte eine Zeitreise machen um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen."

Translation:She would like to travel through time to see the technology of the future.

September 20, 2017

28 Comments


AndrewWhit512932

I typed "in order to see..." but was marked wrong (reported). the word 'to' (see) in this case is a contraction of the fuller term 'in order to', which clearly is the intended correct translation of 'um' in this case. Of course, 'to' is understood in English and is correct, but 'in order to' should also be accepted, since it is, if anything, more correct. Or am I missing some nuance of 'um'?


dragonzkiller

You are correct. When used in this way, "um..zu " is equivalent to saying "in order to ." For some reason, Duolingo still doesn't have a lesson on infinitive clauses in German using "zu " and "um zu ." It's not even that complicated of a concept and is one of my biggest complaints about the course.

"I plan on going home early today." -> "Ich plane heute, früh nach Hause zu gehen."
"I'm going to the kitchen (in order) to get a beer." -> "Ich gehe in die Küche, um mir ein Bier zu holen."


patfinegan

Can anyone here, including the moderators, type this sentence in the 10 seconds allotted by Duolingo? Or even 15? This section is packed with compound sentences, which is great, but shouldn't the time allowance reflect that?


Eichho

I typed "She wants to take a trip in time to see the technology of the future". I was pretty proud of myself for a second until it was marked wrong.

answer: "She wants to travel through time to see the technology of the future."

I figured Zeitreise is literally time trip.

Oh well.


KMosuzu

I am not sure but don't we need comma in front of um? Sie moechte eine Zeitreise machen, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen. No?


AdamKean

We do indeed. Ganz richtig.


BrianBooth6

I am beginning to realise this is not a good program. This is more about remembering every little sentence word for word than learning a language. In english as in German there are many ways of saying the same thing. Putting it across slightly different does not mean you are wrong it means you have a good unserstanding of the language but according to Duo there is only one way The data base is so poor it has only one interpretation on how one speaks a language. Rather like a robot without a brain


zengator

From a micro standpoint, you'd be correct. If you built your German fluency from nothing but each sentence/phrase presented by der Eule as atomic units, then you would be very limited in what you could say.

But what you should be doing is understanding the rules and components of the example sentences so that you can synthesize your own thoughts and expressions.

Sure, sometimes the phrases can be incorporated into your fluency as a whole--especially statements that are idiomatic or stock, like "Hallo! Wie geht's?" But even then, the individual words and grammar are what's really important.

That said, the database and its application to our answers is somewhat limited: an advanced learner is required to provide one of the same few answers as a beginner. I believe this is to keep from confusing beginners who aren't yet ready to make some of the paraphrasing that an expert could.


PhilipMars9

This whole 'time travel' section is infuriating, because there are so many ways of phrasing these sentences in English that you will almost certainly be marked wrong|!


hughcparker

If you find a valid translation that isn't accepted, report it.


PushythePirate1

This entire sentence was already done for me. I got the exercise where you need to construct the sentence with the words available.


hans_zimmer

So have I, 02/12/17


vickikn

"she would like to time travel to see... "is not accepted!!! an American English speaker would say "time travel" not "travel through time".


Ajna

I encountered the same error, not to mention that in all the other instances of "Zeitreise machen", that is indeed an accepted translation <_<.

Well, reported.


Amy1706

Based on Duo's translation-I don't see how "um" fits in the sentence. Can someone please explain?


Chooch639215

It feels like another DL oversight, but this sentence relies on "um...zu" which means "in order to." Thus, "...um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen" means "in order to see technology of the future." There might be a lesson somewhere on the tree for this, but I can't remember where :/ This whole section is ... problematic.


Amy1706

Chooch-thanks so much for the great explanation!


joyce342675

quite a few of the timed responses allot much too little time for the responder.


Chooch639215

So "travel in time" is not acceptable? Really? There's not even a given preposition. This feels like copying and pasting of translations from other phrases in this section.

Reported.


AdamSmithyGirl

"She would like to take a trip through time in order to see the technology of the future." This is not accepted. I have reported it.


JeanRenard3

I tried several time and there is always one word missing in the list of words given. Very frustrating!!!!


AdamKean

Please take a screenshot and report the issue the next time this happens.

Hopefully that can help them reduce the frequency with which it happens and, who knows, maybe stop it happening altogether! :)


kbsreddy

Can I say" She would like to make travel through time(time travel) to see the technology of the future. "


zengator

That would be understandable, but stilted. I know many people complain about the suggested answers, but die Eule has it exactly right here: "She would like to travel through time to see the technology of the future," is the most natural expression of this thought in English that I can think of.


dalbert77

How about "she wants to time travel"? I got it wrong


Alida404718

I typed the exact correct words and it was still marked wrong?


AdamKean

Please take a screenshot and report the issue the next time this happens.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.