"Sie möchte eine Zeitreise machen um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen."

Translation:She would like to travel through time to see the technology of the future.

September 20, 2017

16 Comments


patfinegan

Can anyone here, including the moderators, type this sentence in the 10 seconds allotted by Duolingo? Or even 15? This section is packed with compound sentences, which is great, but shouldn't the time allowance reflect that?

October 8, 2017

AndrewWhit512932

I typed "in order to see..." but was marked wrong (reported). the word 'to' (see) in this case is a contraction of the fuller term 'in order to', which clearly is the intended correct translation of 'um' in this case. Of course, 'to' is understood in English and is correct, but 'in order to' should also be accepted, since it is, if anything, more correct. Or am I missing some nuance of 'um'?

September 22, 2017

BrianBooth6

I am beginning to realise this is not a good program. This is more about remembering every little sentence word for word than learning a language. In english as in German there are many ways of saying the same thing. Putting it across slightly different does not mean you are wrong it means you have a good unserstanding of the language but according to Duo there is only one way The data base is so poor it has only one interpretation on how one speaks a language. Rather like a robot without a brain

July 22, 2018

Eichho

I typed "She wants to take a trip in time to see the technology of the future". I was pretty proud of myself for a second until it was marked wrong.

answer: "She wants to travel through time to see the technology of the future."

I figured Zeitreise is literally time trip.

Oh well.

December 1, 2017

Llaakkii

Um?

March 30, 2018

joyce342675

quite a few of the timed responses allot much too little time for the responder.

October 9, 2017

PushythePirate1

This entire sentence was already done for me. I got the exercise where you need to construct the sentence with the words available.

December 1, 2017

hans_zimmer

So have I, 02/12/17

December 2, 2017

KMosuzu

I am not sure but don't we need comma in front of um? Sie moechte eine Zeitreise machen, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen. No?

January 30, 2018

AdamKean

We do indeed. Ganz richtig.

May 20, 2018

Halbdeutscher

Why not "She wants..."? And yes, there should be more time allowed to translate long and complicated sentences.

November 3, 2017

BrianBooth6

See this program is irritating me so much I am making spelling mistakes in my own language

July 22, 2018

Chooch639215

So "travel in time" is not acceptable? Really? There's not even a given preposition. This feels like copying and pasting of translations from other phrases in this section.

Reported.

October 6, 2018

PhilipMars9

This whole 'time travel' section is infuriating, because there are so many ways of phrasing these sentences in English that you will almost certainly be marked wrong|!

January 1, 2019

hughcparker
Mod

If you find a valid translation that isn't accepted, report it.

February 5, 2019

vickikn

"she would like to time travel to see... "is not accepted!!! an American English speaker would say "time travel" not "travel through time".

February 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.