"학생들이 길에 섭니다."

Translation:The students stand in the street.

September 20, 2017

22 Comments


dasanders

maybe they're protesting

December 3, 2017

Paul862466

B E C A R E F U L

June 17, 2018

livelyyoongi

Why is 에 used instead of 에서 here if an action is occuring?

August 2, 2018

juulsez

I think because the "in the street" part describes the noun (students) not where the action is being done (the street)??? it's more saying "the students (who are in the street) are standing" instead of "the students are standing (in the street)"?? idk if that makes any sense at all, it makes more sense in my head and idk the language terms to actually describe what i mean lol.

August 2, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I'm guessing, because of the nature of the verb, that the two would be mostly equivalent in this case (in that if one is true, the other is automatically true), possibly with different emphases.

January 12, 2019

IILunaII

Is 섭니다 a verb about the state of being standing instead of sitting? Or is it a verb for standing up? Or both?

September 25, 2017

kimmyslimmy

섭니다 im pretty sure is standing or stopping you look under it for help

May 18, 2018

KSJMYGthx

i dont think thats very safe

October 11, 2018

jace.krough02

Why not "길에서"?

November 30, 2018

Csantac

To turn plural a word, Do you use 들?

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes but it's almost only used with people. The rest of the time you have to guess from context if something is plural or not.

September 21, 2017

ShaniaOjeb

들 is 2 in native korean so its used to describe hiw many in this case

October 1, 2017

HarryFletcher

I think you mean 둘, but I know there are two different number types in Korean so...

October 28, 2017

ShaniaOjeb

Oh yeah after I commented I realized that that was wrong but I couldn't find this thread.

November 1, 2017

Sergey45929

Yes

September 9, 2018

Yaniiqbijj

So, what if it was a general idea? for example, it's understood that children should be walking at the sidewalk, should we still use -둘?

May 5, 2018

BarAdal3

*들

November 7, 2018

SayJS22

Can 길 also mean 'way'?

December 20, 2018

BarAdal3

Absolutely. See the movie title: 집으로 가는 길, Way Back Home.

December 22, 2018

Gacilas

Isn't it should be "at" the street? It doesn't make sense if it's "in" because then it should be "안에서" not just "에서". And how do people stand "IN" the street anyway?

January 24, 2019

Wolfie2495

That's a big mood

March 8, 2019

reveluvluvluv

hagsaengdeuri gire seobnida

August 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.