1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 길에 섭니다."

"학생들이 길에 섭니다."

Translation:The students stand in the street.

September 20, 2017

58 Comments


dasanders

maybe they're protesting


Paul862466

B E C A R E F U L


livelyyoongi

Why is 에 used instead of 에서 here if an action is occuring?


sejimai

I think because the "in the street" part describes the noun (students) not where the action is being done (the street)??? it's more saying "the students (who are in the street) are standing" instead of "the students are standing (in the street)"?? idk if that makes any sense at all, it makes more sense in my head and idk the language terms to actually describe what i mean lol.


GiovanniSantucci

I'm guessing, because of the nature of the verb, that the two would be mostly equivalent in this case (in that if one is true, the other is automatically true), possibly with different emphases.


BlueStreetLight

I think 에서 would imply standing UP, whereas 에 implies they are just standing there. 에 Is used when something static is happening in the place, whereas 에서 hints at movement.


EverytimeIBlink

I recommend using YouTube to study the other Location marks there's more than these two


honeyboysam

i dont think thats very safe


Kaii.384

That's a big mood


CassandraK96093

Lol. Brothers standing together


KimChulay

Who else is taking this for K-Pop related reasons?


CassandraK96093

Imagine BTS and TXT actually crossing the street to get to BigHit


IILunaII

Is 섭니다 a verb about the state of being standing instead of sitting? Or is it a verb for standing up? Or both?


looafers

섭니다 im pretty sure is standing or stopping you look under it for help


CassandraK96093

I think its a verb for standing up


Csantac

To turn plural a word, Do you use 들?


wintertriangles

Yes but it's almost only used with people. The rest of the time you have to guess from context if something is plural or not.


CassandraK96093

I think so. Cuz its like youre saying 남자들 which meana Men. 여자들 for Women. So if they put 학생들이 i think its too mean the students with the 이 used to make the sentence stand out


Jejustyle

example 여기는 사람들이 "the people here mostly used for living stuff i believe


jace.krough02

Why not "길에서"?


Ricardo815422

hansaeng-deul-i gil-e seobnida = the students stand in the street hansaeng-deul-i = student (subject) gil-e = street - at, in, to seobnida = stands, stop, stops


BBIBBIe

Yeah, I'm about ready to be standing in the street.


SayJS22

Can 길 also mean 'way'?


BarAdal3

Absolutely. See the movie title: 집으로 가는 길, Way Back Home.


potato529246

It could also translate to 'road back home' or 'path back home' they are all synonyms


ErnestBlanco

Wow, I'm chinese and I've never seen duolingo put nothing on a phrase.


Bangexlpinkever

But before it was 'the students in the street stand' in korean and now 'the students stand in the street'. Can someone explain to me why?


Jejustyle

Korean is Subject object verb while english is SVO so you cant romanize it right full on you need to change the way


sabyeok_stan

The duolingo owl has cemented these children to the road for not finishing their korean lesson periodt


Yaniiqbijj

So, what if it was a general idea? for example, it's understood that children should be walking at the sidewalk, should we still use -둘?


DaemonBeats

Student loans will do that to ya


occulton.y

that doesnt sound very healthy-


sean_1234

I hope they don't get run over.


LAB164

Si me tardo un poco al hablar me cuenta como falta >:^


BassdayeSa1

Shouldn't it be "the students are standing" ??


NIVAL_TJA

I thought the same thing but it seems to be wrong


Ash508057

In English, both "are standing" and "stand" are the present tense, so either can be used. "They stand" is more likely to be used in literature, whereas "They are standing" is more likely to be used in speech.


JOON_91_82_

I just think it's like the students are standing 'on' the street


dauid2

Can you also say in english, the students in the street stand?


CassandraK96093

학생들이 길에 섭니다. I dont get it. I hope someone can explain to me


3vg02

From where can i get the grammar


StellaRock7

So it could be "the students standing in the way"? But it would become an incomplete sentence, but if u see it grammatically wouldn't it be more like "the students standing on the street" ?? Bcz in eng "in" would be used to describe "in somewhere" like "in the room/in the car/in the house" and for 'on' "On the floor/on the table/on the set" ???


Farihafab

Im always confused in 은 는 을 들 when do i use these and how


xtine540467

isnt road and street the same though?


OoiYunKai

Why does the audio exercise for the second half of this phrase always state I got it wrong when I pronounced exactly like the given audio, while I've gotten a pass for other exercise phrases which I muddled the words a little?


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

Omfg! Are they attempting su!c!de or smth? I need to save them rn!


V5hB11

섭니다???@@@


LiSAssi

Wow I spell it just like the voice but it always gets 길에 삽니다 wrong.. how annoying.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.