1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 길에 섭니다."

"학생들이 길에 섭니다."

Translation:The students stand in the street.

September 20, 2017

44 Comments


dasanders

maybe they're protesting


Paul862466

B E C A R E F U L


livelyyoongi

Why is 에 used instead of 에서 here if an action is occuring?


sejimai

I think because the "in the street" part describes the noun (students) not where the action is being done (the street)??? it's more saying "the students (who are in the street) are standing" instead of "the students are standing (in the street)"?? idk if that makes any sense at all, it makes more sense in my head and idk the language terms to actually describe what i mean lol.


GiovanniSantucci

I'm guessing, because of the nature of the verb, that the two would be mostly equivalent in this case (in that if one is true, the other is automatically true), possibly with different emphases.


BlueStreetLight

I think 에서 would imply standing UP, whereas 에 implies they are just standing there. 에 Is used when something static is happening in the place, whereas 에서 hints at movement.


sadngae

i dont think thats very safe


IILunaII

Is 섭니다 a verb about the state of being standing instead of sitting? Or is it a verb for standing up? Or both?


looafers

섭니다 im pretty sure is standing or stopping you look under it for help


CassandraK96093

I think its a verb for standing up


Wolfie2495

That's a big mood


CassandraK96093

Lol. Brothers standing together


Csantac

To turn plural a word, Do you use 들?


wintertriangles

Yes but it's almost only used with people. The rest of the time you have to guess from context if something is plural or not.


CassandraK96093

I think so. Cuz its like youre saying 남자들 which meana Men. 여자들 for Women. So if they put 학생들이 i think its too mean the students with the 이 used to make the sentence stand out


ShaniaOjeb

들 is 2 in native korean so its used to describe hiw many in this case


HarryFletcher

I think you mean 둘, but I know there are two different number types in Korean so...


ShaniaOjeb

Oh yeah after I commented I realized that that was wrong but I couldn't find this thread.


jace.krough02

Why not "길에서"?


SayJS22

Can 길 also mean 'way'?


BarAdal3

Absolutely. See the movie title: 집으로 가는 길, Way Back Home.


potato529246

It could also translate to 'road back home' or 'path back home' they are all synonyms


BBIBBIe

Yeah, I'm about ready to be standing in the street.


Ricardo815422

hansaeng-deul-i gil-e seobnida = the students stand in the street hansaeng-deul-i = student (subject) gil-e = street - at, in, to seobnida = stands, stop, stops


ErnestBlanco

Wow, I'm chinese and I've never seen duolingo put nothing on a phrase.


Bangexlpinkever

But before it was 'the students in the street stand' in korean and now 'the students stand in the street'. Can someone explain to me why?


KimChulay

Who else is taking this for K-Pop related reasons?


CassandraK96093

Imagine BTS and TXT actually crossing the street to get to BigHit


sean_1234

I hope they don't get run over.


Yaniiqbijj

So, what if it was a general idea? for example, it's understood that children should be walking at the sidewalk, should we still use -둘?


-gguk21

that doesnt sound very healthy-


BassdayeSa1

Shouldn't it be "the students are standing" ??


NIVAL_TJA

I thought the same thing but it seems to be wrong


Ash508057

In English, both "are standing" and "stand" are the present tense, so either can be used. "They stand" is more likely to be used in literature, whereas "They are standing" is more likely to be used in speech.


JOON_91_82_

I just think it's like the students are standing 'on' the street


dauid2

Can you also say in english, the students in the street stand?


CassandraK96093

학생들이 길에 섭니다. I dont get it. I hope someone can explain to me


3vg02

From where can i get the grammar

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.