1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vypadáš dobře."

"Vypadáš dobře."

Translation:You look good.

September 20, 2017

15 Comments


DavidLee406673

Should "you look fine" be accepted too?


Lyn581999

Can anyone tell me if the translation of "You look good" means you are a good-looking person, or you are a morally good person? My first thought was that it actually means that you look like you are feeling well. Děkuji za pomoc!


JanLyko

"Vypadáš dobře" is a common compliment meaning "You're looking healthy/fit/beautiful!"

However, "Tenhle kandidát vypadá dobře" (This candidate looks good) can describe a variety of qualities. It can be a morally good person, a good-looking person or a competent person as well.


Akabelle

All the solutions so far are using present continuous ("you are looking good"), this is the first which doesn't. Why?


Hatch-Slack

That would be "Vypadáš pěkně/hezky".


venik212

Another example where DL uses an adjective (good) instead of an adverb (well). "You look good" is used often in spoken English, but grammatically speaking it is incorrect.


VladaFu

This is used regularly. Please consult a dictionary. Both you look and are looking good are and will be accepted.


2FH3n0AZ

There is no option for “well” which would be more correct after “you look”


VladaFu

It is accepted. If you want free options, use the keyboard input on the web.


Chessnecof

And is tváříš dobře used in Czech?


VladaFu

No. Firstly, tvářit se is reflexive, secondly it does not make much sense with dobře, tvářit se is active, making a facial expression.


AgnusOinas

That's a very rare utterance, it seems. Searching "you appear well" as a phrase on Google doesn't return many results and they're mostly a part of something else such as "you appear well prepared" or "you appear well dressed, well groomed, well adjusted", etc.


BoneheadBass

But "You LOOK well" is also accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.