"Vypadáš dobře."

Translation:You look good.

September 20, 2017

8 Comments


DavidLee406673

Should "you look fine" be accepted too?

September 20, 2017

Lyn581999

Can anyone tell me if the translation of "You look good" means you are a good-looking person, or you are a morally good person? My first thought was that it actually means that you look like you are feeling well. Děkuji za pomoc!

October 16, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Vypadáš dobře" is a common compliment meaning "You're looking healthy/fit/beautiful!"

However, "Tenhle kandidát vypadá dobře" (This candidate looks good) can describe a variety of qualities. It can be a morally good person, a good-looking person or a competent person as well.

October 24, 2017

liborio151972

There is nothing about your morals. Morals are in You look like a good person / you seem good / you are good.

December 11, 2017

Akabelle

All the solutions so far are using present continuous ("you are looking good"), this is the first which doesn't. Why?

November 9, 2017

NinaOBel

You look nice?

January 28, 2018

Hatch-Slack

That would be "Vypadáš pěkně/hezky".

January 15, 2019

BrianG1941

Why isn't "you are looking good" acceptable. In English this is a similar compliment.

June 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.