"The wise men are eating the fruits."

Translation:Sylvī vali gerpī ipradis.

September 20, 2017

1 Comment


NLiddy10

You may think that this sentence should be structured as such:

Vali sylvī gerpī ipradis

This may seem correct due to the SOV agreement that occurs with smaller sentences. However, there is a violation of the SOV rule when translated to English. The subject, in this instance, includes the adjective wise because the >wise men< are the subject of the verb, not just the men. Keep this in mind when you begin to try to understand spoken High Valyrian, because you must pay attention differently to the structure and order of application in the sentence. Just a heads up over an issue that had plagued me for awhile! Translating SOV to SVO can be rather difficult on the spot. :)

September 20, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.