"Jste malé děti."

Translation:You are small children.

9/20/2017, 7:16:00 PM

6 Comments


LelandSun

I was wondering why this isn't "malá děti", since "děti" is the plural of "dítě", which is neuter, and we have learned "malá" is neuter plural, as in "malá zvířata"?

In reviewing the lesson's Tips and Notes, I now understand that the plural of the neuter singular "dítě" IS feminine. I thought it only meant the word's plural form has an irregular ending, but it is actually declined as feminine. How very peculiar! Is this a rarity even in Czech, or is this a common behavior of a class of neuter nouns?

9/30/2017, 6:35:03 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

I can't think of any other.

2/3/2018, 11:37:26 AM

VladaFu
Mod

oči and uši in the dual forms of the plural are feminine too.

2/20/2019, 4:26:41 PM

LelandSun

How interesting for Czech to have the concept of a dual form distinct from the plural form! Thanks.

3/1/2019, 5:12:07 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.