1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jste malé děti."

"Jste malé děti."

Translation:You are small children.

September 20, 2017

26 Comments


LelandSun

I was wondering why this isn't "malá děti", since "děti" is the plural of "dítě", which is neuter, and we have learned "malá" is neuter plural, as in "malá zvířata"?

In reviewing the lesson's Tips and Notes, I now understand that the plural of the neuter singular "dítě" IS feminine. I thought it only meant the word's plural form has an irregular ending, but it is actually declined as feminine. How very peculiar! Is this a rarity even in Czech, or is this a common behavior of a class of neuter nouns?


VladaFu

oči and uši in the dual forms of the plural are feminine too.


LelandSun

How interesting for Czech to have the concept of a dual form distinct from the plural form! Thanks.


AgnusOinas

The dual form only exists for a small number of words like eyes, ears, hands, or feet.

And in case of standard plural, "dítě" is the only noun that changes its gender between numbers. It's a funny little anomaly.


endless_sleeper

I can't think of any other.


Leo970566

I don't understand why sometimes there's a "Vy" in front of this "jste" and sometime there isn't. Could someone pleas explain this to me?


VladaFu

It is clear from from the grammatical form "jste" that it is the second person plural, so "vy". So the pronoun is not necessary and can be skipped, unless it is somehow stressed.


sjduffee1

"You are young children" was not accepted. In this context are young and small/little not synonymous?


VladaFu

No, it is not the same. These are different words.


KarelPaur

Can anyone translate this into Czech? "You are little children" And what is the difference between this translation and the one mentioned here


AgnusOinas

There is no difference.

When talking about children, "small" usually refers to height, while "little" refers to age. "malé děti" carries both meanings, the specific meaning is normally clear from context.


VladaFu

It is the same in Czech, there is no difference. If you answered that way and it was not accepted, double check your answer for typos and then use the report button.


KarelPaur

I agree with you, but from the Czech assignment can not tell which translation submitter thinks. If little or small. I am Czech so I ask for an English interpretation. As VladaFu writes it is the same in Czech. There is no difference Thanks for your answer


Janmunroe

Also wondering where "Leland Sun" found lesson's Tips and Notes? Is it at the end of each lesson?


BoneheadBass

The Tips & Notes are available from a desktop or mobile browser only, not in the apps. To find them, click on a Skill, then click on the light bulb icon. If there is no light bulb, there are no T&N for that Skill. They are mostly available for the earlier Skills in the course.


Robyn840734

That's good to know! I I didn't even realize there was a web version, I was under the impression that duolingo was only an app. It would be super helpful if that info was thrown in as an ad, or maybe after you get an incorrect answer or something. I've just been struggling along trying to google the most confusing things haha.


BoneheadBass

A quick update... recently the light bulb icon disappeared and was replaced by a "Tips" link bar. So if you don't see bulb, there should be a Tips bar instead (unless there are no T&N for the skill). Still not available only in the apps, though... :-(


Robyn840734

I´ve started using the web version now and learning so much faster with those tips! It has made a world of difference, thank you!


AgnusOinas

Way to go :)

It also makes a huge difference if you actually type the Czech sentences on your keyboard instead of just clicking/tapping word-boxes.


LetitiateT

Why not "little children"?


VladaFu

Who knows, if you don't tell us the complete sentence, we can't tell you why it wasn't accepted.


doebnertum

Is it right to say "mali deti" instead of "male deti"?


BoneheadBass

No. Malí is used with masculine animate nouns, but děti is grammatically neuter.

EDIT: "... but děti is grammatically neuter feminine." It really bums me out me that I still forget this sometimes. :-(


AgnusOinas

A small correction, "děti" is grammatically feminine (hence "malé děti"), while the singular "dítě" is grammatically neuter (hence "malé dítě"). It's the only noun that changes gender between singular and plural.

"malé děti" is the only correct possibility in standard Czech. However, in common Czech (which is not standard and therefore not accepted in this course), we merge all the plural forms (malí, malé, malá) into "malý" (it may as well be written as "malí", because the pronunciation is the same, and there is no standard spelling for this non-standard form of language). But that's advanced info. For now, let's stick to the correct forms: malý muž, malý strom, malá žena, malé dítě, malé pivo, plural: malí muži, malé stromy, malé ženy, malé děti, malá piva.


doebnertum

thank you so much.


doebnertum

okay. thank you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.