"이 건강 문제는 세계적으로 중요합니다."

Translation:This health problem is of global importance.

September 20, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


astgarrido

Imagine learning this during the COVID-19 pandemic.


KanKanMikan

the future predictor, duolingo


imma_potato123

그래 그 나쁜 코로나 !팍유 코로나 !


LiKenun

세계적으로 중요하다: to be important in a global manner or to be globally important

세계적으로 here is an adverb to 중요하다 meaning globally. 세계적 means global. And 세계 means globe or world.

See my post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24529601


Jeong-JinL

Just a foot note: the (으) 로 particle translates well to an adverbial ending, however the word it is attached to remains a noun in Korean. It is just an Instrumental case noun.


JessJessMoMo

This seems to be eerily relevant these days with this Corona virus issue. 나쁜 건강 문제입니다


samlee039

shoutout to covid. duolingo predicted it all along.


mxtxo

코로나 바이러스


B-Frank

But not in America because there are many idiots there that don't give a f#ck including the orange menace.


Saenduwichi

2020 anyone? Yikes


mcriss8

This health issue is of global importance. A problem is the same thing as an issue.


Pamela909830

Not necessarily. There are lots of issues that people discuss, but they are not all problems.


diana97k

"This health problem is important globally" should be accepted as well. Reported 20190228


hyangiixi

"This health problem is globally important" wasn't accepted (reported)


amira841402

The english so hard to understand


soobee620

Why is 중요해요 wrong?


DominicIsi

The topic is more about the 'World', and not about Adjectives.


SuperSizedSmiley

Can you please stop talking about what the topic should be


realsimbo

The global problem is importance of health

I feel so dumb right now


Bellsro

"This health matter is of global importance" was not accepted, does 문제 only mean problem?


Khushi196

Can 문제 be "crisis" too?


VIXX_LuvMyself

This health issue is an international importance. (what kind of English is this??) still so true for 2021 as well...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.