" 건강 문제는 세계적으로 중요합니다."

Translation:This health problem is of global importance.

September 20, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

세계적으로 중요하다: to be important in a global manner or to be globally important

세계적으로 here is an adverb to 중요하다 meaning globally. 세계적 means global. And 세계 means globe or world.

See my post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24529601

September 20, 2017

Jeong-JinL

Just a foot note: the (으) 로 particle translates well to an adverbial ending, however the word it is attached to remains a noun in Korean. It is just an Instrumental case noun.

March 31, 2019

mcriss8

This health issue is of global importance. A problem is the same thing as an issue.

October 21, 2017

DominicIsi

The topic is more about the 'World', and not about Adjectives.

June 20, 2018

Igor242724

This health problem is of importance to the world

December 11, 2018

diana97k

"This health problem is important globally" should be accepted as well. Reported 20190228

February 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.