"그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요."

Translation:They discuss the book about Korea's economy.

September 20, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

Wow! What a doozy!

Literally: They converse about the book about Korea’s economy.

  • 그들은 … 대화해요: They converse…
  • 그들은 … 에 대해 대화해요: They converse about…
  • 그들은 … 에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요: They converse about a book about…
  • 그들은 … 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요: They converse about a book about the economy…
  • 그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요: They converse about a book about the economy of Korea.

The comes from , meaning to face. So the construction 에 대하다 means to face to or to be about.

September 20, 2017

nomadicmind7

I would like to see more complex sentences like this in later levels, especially if people post great breakdowns like above.

October 7, 2017

mcriss8

same!

October 17, 2017

fbr_brazil

YES MOST DEFINITELY

November 27, 2017

Shinny708694

Whats the difference between korean economy and korea's economy?

September 14, 2018

YunisR

No difference, I reported it

November 9, 2018

Jonas51053

That one took me a minute!

October 25, 2017

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

way confusing

June 15, 2018

MarcAnthon992063

If you drop the 's you'll automatically get this one wrong while testing out of the skill

July 18, 2018

MatheusDia893149

I said they are talking about a book about Korean economy. I don't see how Korean economy is a wrong version of "Korea's economy." These are basically synonyms...

October 21, 2018

pkjacobs

~say that one 5 times fast haha

October 12, 2018

maracuja

they talk about books about the korean economy ?

November 19, 2018

CF00l

그들은 韓國의 經濟에 對한 册에 對해 對話해요.

December 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.