1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요."

"그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요."

Translation:They discuss the book about Korea's economy.

September 20, 2017

19 Comments


LiKenun

Wow! What a doozy!

Literally: They converse about the book about Korea’s economy.

  • 그들은 … 대화해요: They converse…
  • 그들은 … 에 대해 대화해요: They converse about…
  • 그들은 … 에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요: They converse about a book about…
  • 그들은 … 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요: They converse about a book about the economy…
  • 그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요: They converse about a book about the economy of Korea.

The comes from , meaning to face. So the construction 에 대하다 means to face to or to be about.


nomadicmind7

I would like to see more complex sentences like this in later levels, especially if people post great breakdowns like above.


fbr_brazil

YES MOST DEFINITELY


oee16

에 대해(서) / 에 대한

. ~ 에 대해(서) + (phrasal) verb = about (preposition)

e.g.

~ 에 대해 토론하다 - discuss about

~ 에 대해 논쟁하다 - argue about

. ~ 에 대한 + noun = which concerns/on (noun modifier/adjectival clause or adjective)

e.g.

~ 에 대한 뉴스 - news concerning (that concerns) / news on

~ 에 관한 다큐멘터리 - documentary that concerns/ on


SvedishPlumber

That one took me a minute!


Shinny708694

Whats the difference between korean economy and korea's economy?


YunisR

No difference, I reported it


CF00l

그들은 韓國의 經濟에 對한 册에 對해 對話해요.


Staszek456

Hantcha for 책 is 冊


MarcAnthon992063

If you drop the 's you'll automatically get this one wrong while testing out of the skill


StravaigFaodail

~say that one 5 times fast haha


MatheusDia893149

I said they are talking about a book about Korean economy. I don't see how Korean economy is a wrong version of "Korea's economy." These are basically synonyms...


[deactivated user]

    they talk about books about the korean economy ?


SehoonK

    They are talking about the book related to Korean economy.


Sarah610755

    What would we do without you Kevin on nuts phrases like this! Thanks buddy.


J.hYuno

    What a tongue twister

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.