"그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요."

Translation:They discuss the book about Korea's economy.

September 20, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Wow! What a doozy!

  1. 그들은대화해요:
    • They converse…
  2. 그들은에 대해 대화해요:
    • They converse about…
  3. 그들은에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요:
    • They converse about a book that’s about…
  4. 그들은경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요:
    • They converse about a book that’s about the economy…
  5. 그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요:
    • They converse about a book that’s about the economy of Korea.

Color-coded word mapping (added 8/15/2020):

  • 그들은 {[(한국의 경제)에 대하]ㄴ } 에 대해⟩ 대화해요.
  • They converse ⟨about {the book that’s [about (the economy of Korea)]}.
  • They ⟨discuss {the book [about (Korea’s economy)]}.

(I’m just going to throw this out there and see if anyone gets the reference: stack overflow 🤯.)


comes from , meaning to face. So the construction 에 대하다 means to face to or to be about.

대화 comes from 對話, meaning conversation or dialogue. The semantics of the 漢字 suggest that the speech (話) is made to/with another person (對). Hence 대화하다 is to have a face-to-face conversation.

Then English has a term that can be used to replace “converse”/“talk” + “about”: “discuss.”

The complementizer (“that”) can be dropped whenever it can be implied.


mujin533376

No overflow problem, just grateful for the sorting of this doozy.


Kyu_99

It's been years, but thank you so much for this break down!! ^o^ Was so lost on why both 대해 AND 대한 were present in this sentence. T_T


PabloAvila-

What a beautiful explanation


nomadicmind7

I would like to see more complex sentences like this in later levels, especially if people post great breakdowns like above.


fbr_brazil

YES MOST DEFINITELY


oee16

에 대해(서) / 에 대한

. ~ 에 대해(서) + (phrasal) verb = about (preposition)

e.g.

~ 에 대해 토론하다 - discuss about

~ 에 대해 논쟁하다 - argue about

. ~ 에 대한 + noun = which concerns/on (noun modifier/adjectival clause or adjective)

e.g.

~ 에 대한 뉴스 - news concerning (that concerns) / news on

~ 에 관한 다큐멘터리 - documentary that concerns/ about


StravaigFaodail

~say that one 5 times fast haha


CF00l

그들은 韓國의 經濟에 對한 册에 對해 對話해요.


Staszek456

Hantcha for 책 is 冊


Shinny708694

Whats the difference between korean economy and korea's economy?


YunisR

No difference, I reported it


SvedishPlumber

That one took me a minute!


MatheusDia893149

I said they are talking about a book about Korean economy. I don't see how Korean economy is a wrong version of "Korea's economy." These are basically synonyms...


MarcAnthon992063

If you drop the 's you'll automatically get this one wrong while testing out of the skill


[deactivated user]

    they talk about books about the korean economy ?


SehoonK

    They are talking about the book related to Korean economy.


Sarah610755

    What would we do without you Kevin on nuts phrases like this! Thanks buddy.


J.hYuno

    What a tongue twister


miloberrie

    ok this one was hard


Sarah610755

    I made the same error as before because for me this exercise is all about getting the 'abouts' right. In English it sounds weird to me to say 'discuss about', I therefore answered 'talk about' in order to include the important 'about' translation. This was marked wrong; I have flagged it for consideration as a correct answer. (Yes, yes, I know 이야하다...)


oee16

    My guess.

    DLG opts for "discuss" to stress that it has to do with an interchange of ideas. "Talk" implies simply a one-way communication.

    대화하다 (converse) = talk with each other.

    The same nuantial difference is seen in English between "talk to" and "talk with".


BobJoeBuilder

    The computer is pronouncing the last word incorrectly (대화해요).


Khushi196

    How are 대해 and 대한 different?


oee16

    (1) -에 대한 = about / (which is) related to

    Used to describe a noun (i.e. the focus is on the object) e.g.

    에 대한 책 = a book about (/ which is related to)

    에 대한 대화 = a discussion about (/ which is related to)

    (2) -에 대해(서) [contracted from 대하여(서)] = about / in relation to (with regard to)

    Used to modify a verb or verbal phrase (i.e. the focus is on the action) e.g.

    에 대해 생각하다 = think about

    에 대해 대화를 하다 = have a conversation about / talk about


ph.SZdu9q

    이건 도 어려운 건 같아요


entraptah

    What??? I need a grammar book

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.