1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "경제에 대해서 생각합니다."

"경제에 대해서 생각합니다."

Translation:I think about the economy.

September 20, 2017

34 Comments


LiKenun

에 대해서 is interchangeable with 에 대해, so the statement could be written as just 경제에 대해 생각합니다.


nleconte

You read my mind, i was just wondering about that


shga89

Both of them are right! You can use them.


Adrienne_F

Which word is the "adjective" in this sentence? 미안해요, Korean grammar confuses me a bit!


xsdgdsx

Uhh… there is no adjective in the English sentence.

If you mean the proposition ("about"), that's "…에 대해서" as already mentioned. Otherwise, please specify which word you're referring to.


astgarrido

It is because this question is in the "Adjectives" section.


CF00l

經濟에 對해서 醒覺합니다.


AbunPang

생각 is not 醒覺. 醒 is read 성, not 생. In fact, 생각 – despite admittedly looking like a Sino-Korean word (I myself once thought it was 生覺) – seems to in fact be completely native. At least one of the dictionaries I use (Naver, Daum and a printed Korean-German one) give a Hanja even for 각.


Igor242724

The hanja in that case is ateji


BarAdal3

You do know that "ateji" is Japanese, right? I'm sure there would be a Korean word for it.


LiKenun

이두 was a really old system based on the phonetic value of Chinese characters. It was used before the invention of the modern script.


shga89

생각 is 生角 in hanja.


KR2019

Could it also be translated as an imperative? --> "Think about the economy!"


John335027

Usually not: for the imperative i hear usually this like:"해", '하세요" or "하겠습니다"


cami-gon-99

I think 하겠습니다 is more for a personal close future wish (like when someone ask who will do it? And you answer "I will" [이 것을 누구 하겠습니까? 제가 하겠습니다]). For the imperative formal form it would be 하십시오.


GeonHoYun

Why is this sentence in the Adjectives section?


Im_a_potato81300

Wouldnt "i think about economy" be correct without the article


SvedishPlumber

Not in English, no.


John335027

Yes: 'the economy' usually refers to the economy of a certain place or a certain theory. 'economy' is there no count version and could refer to the total ideas of economy or a school subject, e.g. 'He thinks history is boring but economy is interesting'.


KelielIsso

if 대해 and 대해서 are interchangeable, could it be that they have a subtle difference like i.e. ~에 and ~에서 for place markers? Would make sense in this sentence, right?


adjasoncy

Forgot that subject. . .


DiBast

The subject is often omitted in regular speech, so the subject is understood from context. YES, there is no context but "think about the economy" isn't the only correct answer


Nunya670705

This says, "think about the econmy" never does it say 저, 저는, 나, 난, 나는, 전


Nunya670705

This says think about the economy, no subject


MiKomprenasVin

That's how Korean works, the subject is most often implied.


Nunya670705

The subject can be implied through conversational context. Clearly, this example has no context and the subject should not be inferred.


Nunya670705

This says think about the econmy, there is no I. Yet it keeps saying I'm wrong.


Nunya670705

This only says think about the economy


Nunya670705

Think about the economy is the only correct answer


Nunya670705

Think about the economy. ****


Nunya670705

Think about the economy


Iron_Venema

think before typing


Nunya670705

There is no I in this sentence. It says think about the economy. Never does it say or imply "I"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.