"경제에 대해서 생각합니다."

Translation:I think about the economy.

September 20, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

에 대해서 is interchangeable with 에 대해, so the statement could be written as just 경제에 대해 생각합니다.

September 20, 2017

nleconte

You read my mind, i was just wondering about that

November 8, 2017

Adrienne_F

Which word is the "adjective" in this sentence? 미안해요, Korean grammar confuses me a bit!

March 5, 2018

CF00l

經濟에 對해서 醒覺합니다.

December 21, 2017

AbunPang

생각 is not 醒覺. 醒 is read 성, not 생. In fact, 생각 – despite admittedly looking like a Sino-Korean word (I myself once thought it was 生覺) – seems to in fact be completely native. At least one of the dictionaries I use (Naver, Daum and a printed Korean-German one) give a Hanja even for 각.

December 29, 2017

Igor242724

The hanja in that case is ateji

October 12, 2018

BarAdal3

You do know that "ateji" is Japanese, right? I'm sure there would be a Korean word for it.

February 13, 2019

DiBast

The subject is often omitted in regular speech, so the subject is understood from context. YES, there is no context but "think about the economy" isn't the only correct answer

March 10, 2018

Nunya670705

This says, "think about the econmy" never does it say 저, 저는, 나, 난, 나는, 전

March 3, 2018

Nunya670705

This says think about the economy, no subject

March 3, 2018

MiKomprenasVin

That's how Korean works, the subject is most often implied.

March 9, 2018

Nunya670705

The subject can be implied through conversational context. Clearly, this example has no context and the subject should not be inferred.

March 9, 2018

Nunya670705

There is no I in this sentence. It says think about the economy. Never does it say or imply "I"

March 3, 2018

Nunya670705

This says think about the econmy, there is no I. Yet it keeps saying I'm wrong.

March 3, 2018

Nunya670705

This only says think about the economy

March 3, 2018

Nunya670705

Think about the economy is the only correct answer

March 3, 2018

Nunya670705

Think about the economy. ****

March 3, 2018

Nunya670705

Think about the economy

March 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.