"경제에 대해서 생각합니다."

Translation:I think about the economy.

September 20, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

에 대해서 is interchangeable with 에 대해, so the statement could be written as just 경제에 대해 생각합니다.


nleconte

You read my mind, i was just wondering about that


shga89

Both of them are right! You can use them.


Adrienne_F

Which word is the "adjective" in this sentence? 미안해요, Korean grammar confuses me a bit!


xsdgdsx

Uhh… there is no adjective in the English sentence.

If you mean the proposition ("about"), that's "…에 대해서" as already mentioned. Otherwise, please specify which word you're referring to.


astgarrido

It is because this question is in the "Adjectives" section.


CF00l

經濟에 對해서 醒覺합니다.


AbunPang

생각 is not 醒覺. 醒 is read 성, not 생. In fact, 생각 – despite admittedly looking like a Sino-Korean word (I myself once thought it was 生覺) – seems to in fact be completely native. At least one of the dictionaries I use (Naver, Daum and a printed Korean-German one) give a Hanja even for 각.


KelielIsso

if 대해 and 대해서 are interchangeable, could it be that they have a subtle difference like i.e. ~에 and ~에서 for place markers? Would make sense in this sentence, right?


KR2019

Could it also be translated as an imperative? --> "Think about the economy!"


John335027

Usually not: for the imperative i hear usually this like:"해", '하세요" or "하겠습니다"


cami-gon-99

I think 하겠습니다 is more for a personal close future wish (like when someone ask who will do it? And you answer "I will" [이 것을 누구 하겠습니까? 제가 하겠습니다]). For the imperative formal form it would be 하십시오.


GeonHoYun

Why is this sentence in the Adjectives section?


adjasoncy

Forgot that subject. . .


gamja_ren

Wouldnt "i think about economy" be correct without the article


SvedishPlumber

Not in English, no.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.