"아싸!"

Translation:Alright!

September 20, 2017

13 Comments


hassnaamoh4

What's wrong with the pronunciation! Sounds like when someone catches a cold

September 20, 2017

BUis2

The woman speaker can't express this emotion of exclamation.

October 10, 2017

LiKenun

Fake excitement

October 20, 2017

Subrisus

Is this alright like, "Ok, yes" or is it alright like, "Woohoo!"?

August 19, 2018

Jeong-JinL

This one is like "Whoohoo!" 알아서 is a great way to say the "Will do!" form of okay/alright.

March 23, 2019

Pamela909830

Yes, I learned that "알아서" means, "OK, I will do what you want. I understand what you want." However, this question does not say, "알아서." It says, "아싸."

March 24, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Ah, I clarified my response a bit. The thread OP asked a good question. Let me know if I ought to add more.

March 24, 2019

maracuja

it's "wow" in all the other questions

October 23, 2018

Pamela909830

Please correct the English spelling. It should say, "All right," NOT "Alright." Thank you from the English teacher.

December 16, 2018

Pamela909830

Please, the English spelling still needs to change to "All right." Aug. 5, 2019

August 6, 2019

maracuja

i wonder what the other translations are for this as british people don't say "alright" it's very much an americanism

November 7, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Whoohoo!/Yay!/Awesome!/Brilliant!/Hella cool!/Yeet! (I'm vague on how yeet is used, I think it may be narrower than this. I'm sure I can look at another linguistically cryptic YouTube thread to find out more.) I think they are trying to convey the informality of the phrase across languages. Unfortunately, that leaves it susceptible to limitations of time and place since one never knows the span of modern colloquialisms.

March 24, 2019

Pamela909830

Thank you.

March 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.