1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "mladý strom"

"mladý strom"

Translation:young tree

September 20, 2017

8 Comments


KateKnutte

Is anyone having problems using the "type what you hear" questions? I hear no audio. I know my speakers work because i hear the correct answer "ding."


Ananda331180

Why it can not be mladí strom? please.


VladaFu

mladý is a hard declination adjective: mladý, mladá, mladé


pma4w89A

I think you are teasing us with some advanced concepts there ;D I expected you would say, because strom is masculine singular. Now you put the advanced class! Hahaha.


pma4w89A

What I hear a fast and slow speed is "Vlady strom". Is that due to a regional dialect switching the M to V? Dekuji.


VladaFu

I hear M, but there are tests of another voice under way https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39489477 I am not sure which one you actually have, but I assume the older.


marshall363928

Strom means tree I knew that for a long

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.