"Co jí?"

Translation:What does she eat?

September 20, 2017

12 Comments


RobertVert1

Whenever this sentence comes, for some reason I do not hear anything at all. I hear other sentences so I think the problem is not on my side. I reported "the audio does not sound naturally" .

September 20, 2017

va-diim

I think they fixed it. I hear it fine on the mobile site from Android

November 10, 2017

DavidLimol

To specify "she", wouldn't you need ona? There's no way to tell the gender from just Co ji.

December 14, 2018

VladaFu

Sure, that's why we accept all genders.

December 14, 2018

Seastar504502

Also, they should take off the "she" and just say "does she eat"

November 13, 2017

kacenka9

Does she eat" would in Czech be only "jí?" or "ona jí?" but not "CO jí?"

December 29, 2017

Kaija978503

I think Seastar meant the clues that hover over the words. The word 'jí' is translated as 'she' amongst the more accurate 'eating' stuff. Then again I don't know if that actually is correct, I'll leave that to be clarified by someone more knowledgeable.

September 22, 2018

I2cGAc67

Does this mean "what does she or he eat in general" or "what is she or he eating right now" or either, depending on situational context? In English, "what does she eat?" tends to mean in general, whereas " what is she eating?" means "what is she eating right now?"

December 7, 2017

kacenka9

It depends on context. It can mean what does he or she (or it) eat in general or eating at the moment.

December 29, 2017

BugsBunny1211

I wrote " what do they eat" and this sentence is incorrect. I don't understand why.

September 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

The third person plural form for "jíst" is jedí, not . See the Conjugation link at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/j%C3%ADst.

September 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.