"Co jí?"

Translation:What does she eat?

September 20, 2017

14 Comments


comandanteej

Whenever this sentence comes, for some reason I do not hear anything at all. I hear other sentences so I think the problem is not on my side. I reported "the audio does not sound naturally" .


va-diim

I think they fixed it. I hear it fine on the mobile site from Android


DJLimole

To specify "she", wouldn't you need ona? There's no way to tell the gender from just Co ji.


VladaFu

Sure, that's why we accept all genders.


CeRt1f1eDNeRd

Also, they should take off the "she" and just say "does she eat"


kacenka9

Does she eat" would in Czech be only "jí?" or "ona jí?" but not "CO jí?"


Kaija978503

I think Seastar meant the clues that hover over the words. The word 'jí' is translated as 'she' amongst the more accurate 'eating' stuff. Then again I don't know if that actually is correct, I'll leave that to be clarified by someone more knowledgeable.


I2cGAc67

Does this mean "what does she or he eat in general" or "what is she or he eating right now" or either, depending on situational context? In English, "what does she eat?" tends to mean in general, whereas " what is she eating?" means "what is she eating right now?"


kacenka9

It depends on context. It can mean what does he or she (or it) eat in general or eating at the moment.


BugsBunny1211

I wrote " what do they eat" and this sentence is incorrect. I don't understand why.


BoneheadBass

The third person plural form for "jíst" is jedí, not . See the Conjugation link at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/j%C3%ADst.


Mauricio521974

This is more like what is she eating


VladaFu

No, Czech does not distinguish simple and progressive tenses. Please do read the existing discussion before commenting, it has been tackled before.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.