"Drinkthetmeisjewaterofsap?"

Translation:Does the girl drink water or juice?

1 year ago

21 Comments


songoftheskies

I typed in Dutch and it still thinks I typed in English

1 year ago

Tess398.2

So I guess there is no Dutch equivalent of the English word "does"?

11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not if you're referring to do/does as an auxiliary.

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I meant that in Dutch there's no equivalent to dummy/auxiliary do/does.

4 months ago

AshokMA

Why drinkt, instead of drink het meisje?

11 months ago

SirFluffers

conjugation

11 months ago

WhimsicalRam

The verb only loses the -t if you're using the pronoun Je/Jij. Je drinkt sap. Drink je sap? Hij drinkt sap. Drinkt hij sap? Het schaap drinkt sap. Drinkt het schaap sap? :P

2 weeks ago

thatagz

"the girl drinks water or juice?"

(it could be english translation mistake, it's not my mother tongue)

1 year ago

Aivlis831888

In English you have to use an auxiliary and subject verb invertion to indicate you are asking a question. Otherwise it could still be interpreted as a statement despite the change in intonation.

11 months ago

bashar916

Aren't we supposed to drop the t in (drinkt) because the verb comes before the noun?

10 months ago

Maxime481247

I think that only applies to second person singular (Je/Jij). For other pronouns you keep the regular conjugation even in a question.

9 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right, that's only when using je/jij

4 months ago

Jost117476

How would you say "is the girl drinking water?"

8 months ago

Kel289734

Would like to know too

6 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Drinkt het meisje water?

Or

Is het meisje water aan het drinken? (Right now).

4 months ago

spaceduk

Is this sentence grammatically correct in Dutch? .. "Is het meisje drinkt water of sap?"

1 week ago

WhimsicalRam

No, you can't use the verb 'is' (zijn/to be) in the same way as in English.

In Dutch, a basic question is formed using Inversion, where you swap the subject and verb around.

So, it would be: Drinkt het meisje water of sap? Or literally translated, "Drinks the girl water or juice?"

1 week ago

Heather913008

How would you write in Dutch 'Is the girl drinking water or juice'. I am unclear why i got this wrong. Thanks.

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Drinkt het meisje water of sap?

Maybe you used de inatead of het...

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Oops, typo, inStead.

4 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.