Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drinkt het meisje water of sap?"

Translation:Does the girl drink water or juice?

0
10 months ago

19 Comments


Tess398.2

So I guess there is no Dutch equivalent of the English word "does"?

5
Reply7 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not if you're referring to do/does as an auxiliary.

0
Reply1 week ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I meant that in Dutch there's no equivalent to dummy/auxiliary do/does.

0
Reply1 week ago

songoftheskies

I typed in Dutch and it still thinks I typed in English

4
Reply9 months ago

AshokMA
AshokMA

Why drinkt, instead of drink het meisje?

2
Reply8 months ago

SirFluffers

conjugation

4
Reply7 months ago

bashar916

Aren't we supposed to drop the t in (drinkt) because the verb comes before the noun?

2
Reply6 months ago

Maxime481247

I think that only applies to second person singular (Je/Jij). For other pronouns you keep the regular conjugation even in a question.

2
Reply5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right, that's only when using je/jij

0
Reply1 week ago

Jost117476

How would you say "is the girl drinking water?"

2
Reply4 months ago

Kel289734

Would like to know too

1
Reply2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Drinkt het meisje water?

Or

Is het meisje water aan het drinken? (Right now).

0
Reply1 week ago

thatagz

"the girl drinks water or juice?"

(it could be english translation mistake, it's not my mother tongue)

1
Reply10 months ago

Aivlis831888

In English you have to use an auxiliary and subject verb invertion to indicate you are asking a question. Otherwise it could still be interpreted as a statement despite the change in intonation.

3
Reply7 months ago

Leah.14

How come my speaking exersises are not working? I turned them on. :((

0
Reply5 months ago

Heather913008

How would you write in Dutch 'Is the girl drinking water or juice'. I am unclear why i got this wrong. Thanks.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Drinkt het meisje water of sap?

Maybe you used de inatead of het...

0
Reply1 week ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Oops, typo, inStead.

0
Reply1 week ago