Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drinkt het meisje water of sap?"

Translation:Does the girl drink water or juice?

1 year ago

16 Comments


songoftheskies

I typed in Dutch and it still thinks I typed in English

11 months ago

keethrax

Mine to. I has a small typo in the Dutch (just swapped two letters) and then it said I was wrong and that I answered in English

I typed: drinkt het meijse water of sap

Response: You typed in English, not Dutch. Drinkt het meisje water of sap? Meaning: Does the girl drink water or juice?

4 weeks ago

Tess398.2

So I guess there is no Dutch equivalent of the English word "does"?

9 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not if you're referring to do/does as an auxiliary.

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I meant that in Dutch there's no equivalent to dummy/auxiliary do/does.

2 months ago

AshokMA

Why drinkt, instead of drink het meisje?

10 months ago

SirFluffers

conjugation

9 months ago

thatagz

"the girl drinks water or juice?"

(it could be english translation mistake, it's not my mother tongue)

1 year ago

Aivlis831888

In English you have to use an auxiliary and subject verb invertion to indicate you are asking a question. Otherwise it could still be interpreted as a statement despite the change in intonation.

9 months ago

bashar916

Aren't we supposed to drop the t in (drinkt) because the verb comes before the noun?

8 months ago

Maxime481247

I think that only applies to second person singular (Je/Jij). For other pronouns you keep the regular conjugation even in a question.

7 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right, that's only when using je/jij

2 months ago

Jost117476

How would you say "is the girl drinking water?"

6 months ago

Kel289734

Would like to know too

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Drinkt het meisje water?

Or

Is het meisje water aan het drinken? (Right now).

2 months ago