"치즈, 달걀, 생선"

Translation:Cheese, eggs, fish

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

Can someone explain the difference between 계란 and 달걀?

I've seen both and my impression is that 켸란 is used for cooked eggs (e.g. 계란찜) and pretty much anytime eggs are referred to in the context of eating, whereas 달걀 is only used to refer to the egg in the shell

Is that a correct interpretation? Is there a difference if it isn't a chicken egg (e.g. a duck egg, ostrich egg, etc)?

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

계란 is the chinese word. 달걀 is the korean word.

September 21, 2017

Kaimera_

Are they used completely interchangeably?

September 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

They are always interchangeable, but 계란 is even more common.

October 27, 2017

shimanni

Hanja: 鸡卵

September 22, 2017

AricAdam

Are they interchangeable? Or do we use them according to context?

October 26, 2017

Le_choc

Tag

November 19, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.