1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "치즈, 달걀, 생선"

"치즈, 달걀, 생선"

Translation:Cheese, eggs, fish

September 20, 2017

8 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

Can someone explain the difference between 계란 and 달걀?

I've seen both and my impression is that 켸란 is used for cooked eggs (e.g. 계란찜) and pretty much anytime eggs are referred to in the context of eating, whereas 달걀 is only used to refer to the egg in the shell

Is that a correct interpretation? Is there a difference if it isn't a chicken egg (e.g. a duck egg, ostrich egg, etc)?


wintertriangles

계란 is the chinese word. 달걀 is the korean word.


Kaimera_

Are they used completely interchangeably?


Ash-Fred
Mod

They are always interchangeable, but 계란 is even more common.


AricAdam

Are they interchangeable? Or do we use them according to context?


KanKanMikan

I'll stick to gyelan, that double ㄹin dalgyal is just a pain to pronounce everytime


Biklar

DIFFERENCES BETWEEN 물고기, 생선 & 해물 ("Fish" Words)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vYjbQPQLVMw

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.