1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you ever listen to me?"

"Do you ever listen to me?"

Translation:Posloucháš mě někdy?

September 20, 2017

8 Comments


teabeadle

"Někdy mě posloucháš" isn't being accepted. Could someone explain the word order rules for me?


teabeadle

When I typed in a non-accepted answer, the suggested correct solution was "mě kdy posloucháš". Really? I would have expected that that means something like "when will you listen to me?"


ValaCZE

Well "mě kdy posloucháš" is really wrong. I edited it and the sentence should be ok now.

"Někdy mě posloucháš" - it's not right word order for this type of question. (Because when we ask this question "Posloucháš mě někdy?!" we are mostly angry.)

And "Někdy mě posloucháš?" is normal interrogative sentence.


HenriqueMa402882

So "Někdy mě posloucháš?" should also be accepted right? There si nothing leading us to understand if the person is angry or not. It can be just an advice...


VladaFu

Wouldn't that be "Do you sometimes listen to me?"

"Někdy mě posloucháš?" is strange. It is not very natural to me, but it is true that we often accept worse.


walkinwolk

My answer: Posloucháš vůbev mě, your answer: Posloucháš vůbec kdy mě. I English: "WHEN do you ever listen to me?" But the original question is not referring to a specific time when you listen to me. Merely, "Do you listen to me at all?" I also find the word order very strange. Even in Czech, "kdy" usually comes at the beginning of a sentence.


VladaFu

I can't decipher what you are saying.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.