1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is teaching you how to r…

"She is teaching you how to read."

Translation:Elle vous apprend à lire.

September 20, 2017

8 Comments


JustineHum

Why isn't "elle vous enseigne a lire" correct?


Sitesurf

Unlike "apprendre", "enseigner" needs a noun as an object:

  • Elle vous enseigne la lecture

  • Elle vous apprend à lire


ikwilvertalen

In general, "enseigner" is used for teaching in general (like "I teach for a living") or for teaching a particular subject (like "I teach French to teenagers"), whereas "apprendre" is used more for teaching a skill, like in this case, reading.


Jiagger17

Why not 'elle vous apprendez à lire.'?


Sitesurf

The subject being "elle", the conjugaison for a 3rd person singular subject is "apprend".

Please learn the full conjugation of the verb "apprendre" in present:

  • j'apprends, tu apprends, il/elle/on apprend, nous apprenons, vous apprenez, ils/elles apprennent.

Marie282520

Hi. why not "elle t'apprendre á lire" Maybe it's accepted bu tI forgot the á?


Lrtward

"Elle t'apprend à lire" is accepted.
Note: You have to conjugate apprendre to go with the subject, elle.
Only the second verb, lire, is left in the infinitive.


karlgw

Doesn't 'lire' already mean 'to read'? Why is the 'à' required?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.