"She is teaching you how to read."

Translation:Elle vous apprend à lire.

September 20, 2017

8 Comments


JustineHum

Why isn't "elle vous enseigne a lire" correct?

September 20, 2017

Sitesurf

Unlike "apprendre", "enseigner" needs a noun as an object:

  • Elle vous enseigne la lecture

  • Elle vous apprend à lire

September 21, 2017

ikwilvertalen

In general, "enseigner" is used for teaching in general (like "I teach for a living") or for teaching a particular subject (like "I teach French to teenagers"), whereas "apprendre" is used more for teaching a skill, like in this case, reading.

September 21, 2017

EmmaMcWhinnie

Why not 'elle vous apprendez à lire.'?

March 30, 2018

Sitesurf

The subject being "elle", the conjugaison for a 3rd person singular subject is "apprend".

Please learn the full conjugation of the verb "apprendre" in present:

  • j'apprends, tu apprends, il/elle/on apprend, nous apprenons, vous apprenez, ils/elles apprennent.
March 31, 2018

Marie282520

Hi. why not "elle t'apprendre á lire" Maybe it's accepted bu tI forgot the á?

May 6, 2018

Lrtward

"Elle t'apprend à lire" is accepted.
Note: You have to conjugate apprendre to go with the subject, elle.
Only the second verb, lire, is left in the infinitive.

June 19, 2018

karlgw

Doesn't 'lire' already mean 'to read'? Why is the 'à' required?

October 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.