"우리 아빠께서는 운전하실 모르세요."

Translation:My dad does not know how to drive.

September 20, 2017

19 Comments


LiKenun

운전하실 줄 모르세요: does not know how to drive

here is part of the grammatical pattern ㄹ 줄 모르다 similar to how is part of the grammatical pattern ㄹ 수 있다.

is defined on Naver as a bound noun used to indicate a certain method or actual content.

September 20, 2017

Jofanwang

Thank you for the detailed explanation.

January 19, 2018

mcguirepatr

Nice explanation.

March 21, 2019

MadsNrgaar1

But why is it 운전하실? where does the 운전하시 come from? (with focus on the 시)

September 3, 2018

LiKenun

-시- is the honorific affix.

September 3, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Infix to be specific.

April 5, 2019

ItsSejong

What does the 수 mean?

August 13, 2018

Subrisus

ㄹ 수 있다 indicates something that can be done

August 30, 2018

lera99588

ability

June 21, 2019

BryantOB

우리 can also mean "our" as well as "my" so "Our dad doesn't know how to drive" should also be correct.

October 26, 2017

Jennifer921388

Isn't 아빠 very informal? Why does it have the formal suffix 께서?

March 18, 2019

Iron_Venema

Wondering that too

May 25, 2019

mxriii

It's kind of hard to explain, but the use of 아빠 works better in this case. It's not very informal, either.

July 22, 2019

SvedishPlumber

So it makes more sense to use 아빠 instead of 아버지 here?

August 2, 2019

LesChristiansen

Will someone please explain how the plural 우리 can mean "my"

December 27, 2017

eduardoxxi98

In Korea, when you talk about something or someone that is shared with other people like: family, school, home. You use the 우리 to give a more polite meaning of "my"

Example: 우리 집은 아름다워요 (Our [my] house is beautiful)

January 26, 2018

KikaTM

So far, I know about these 3 different ways to express the same meaning of (not) knowing how to do something:

  1. 우리 아빠께서는 운전하실 줄 모르세요. (~ㄹ/을 줄)
  2. 우리 아빠께서는 운전하시는 것을 모르세요. (~는 것)
  3. 우리 아빠께서는 어떻게 운전하시는지 모르세요. (~는지)

The second one, using ~는 것 may sound quite strange tho. Are there any other constructions that are used to express "to (not) know how to do sth." ?

May 28, 2019

LesChristiansen

I thought 우리 meant our, not just me.

December 1, 2017

Subrisus

It does, but in Korea when mentioning certain things (such as family members) they use 우리 (our dad - like our family's dad).

August 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.