"The child that drives is now at the hospital."

Translation:운전을 하는 아이는 지금 병원에 있습니다.

September 20, 2017

5 Comments


LiKenun

And I would not expect any other outcome.

September 20, 2017

thardy5

I'm confused as to where the time marker goes. 지금 병원에 있다. Why is the 지금 before 병원에?

September 25, 2017

Athena123412

Because the child who drives is not a "now" event.

October 2, 2017

Dave2022

I'm confused too, couldn't 지금 be placed after 병원에 and still be correct? Or am I wrong in my limited understanding of korean grammar?

October 8, 2017

mcriss8

Because you're modifying "hospital" The child is at the hospital now. You're modifying the child being at the hospital, not "있다".

October 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.