1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child that drives is now…

"The child that drives is now at the hospital."

Translation:운전을 하는 아이는 지금 병원에 있습니다.

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

And I would not expect any other outcome.


thardy5

I'm confused as to where the time marker goes. 지금 병원에 있다. Why is the 지금 before 병원에?


Athena123412

Because the child who drives is not a "now" event.


Dave2022

I'm confused too, couldn't 지금 be placed after 병원에 and still be correct? Or am I wrong in my limited understanding of korean grammar?


mcriss8

Because you're modifying "hospital" The child is at the hospital now. You're modifying the child being at the hospital, not "있다".


mcguirepatr

What is the 하는 for?


Michaelws

운전 is a noun. 운전하다 is the verb. Hence the need for 하는.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.