"The child that drives is now at the hospital."

Translation:운전을 하는 아이는 지금 병원에 있습니다.

September 20, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

And I would not expect any other outcome.


soobee620

I said "운전하는 아이가 지금 병원에 있어요." Why is that wrong? In this lesson we learn that "drive" can be either "운전을 하다" or "운전하다". There is nothing to indicate formality restrictions (있어요 vs. 있습니다).


mcguirepatr

What is the 하는 for?


Michaelws

운전 is a noun. 운전하다 is the verb. Hence the need for 하는.


fineme

Can you say a bit more about 하는 is required?


thardy5

I'm confused as to where the time marker goes. 지금 병원에 있다. Why is the 지금 before 병원에?


Athena123412

Because the child who drives is not a "now" event.


Dave2022

I'm confused too, couldn't 지금 be placed after 병원에 and still be correct? Or am I wrong in my limited understanding of korean grammar?


mcriss8

Because you're modifying "hospital" The child is at the hospital now. You're modifying the child being at the hospital, not "있다".


BookishMess

Can it be 운전 하는 아이는 지금 병원에 잇습니다??


dipagssi

Why not '운전하는 아이는 이제 병원에 있어요'?

Imo, it's a good case for using 이제 because there is an implicit contrast between the two situations - the child that drives (and shouldn't be driving) is NOW at the hospital. I think 지금 would make more sense in a situation when someone informs the parents of the child that he/she met with an accident and the parents ask, in shock, where is he/she now (right now).

Am I wrong to think this way?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.