"I am not cooking it."

Translation:Ik kook het niet.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Al-Farid

A husband's unfortunate last words.

5 months ago

V29vL9xJ

Is it possible to use "er" here? Like "Ik kook er niet"?

3 months ago

phb2013

That would mean "I am not cooking there".

2 months ago

sewiscgal

Why does "niet" not come after the verb? Can you also say "Ik kook geen het"? Does "geen" always come before and "niet" come after? I am not clear on this. Feedback would be appreciated. Dak u wel.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

No, "Ik kook geen het" is not correct Dutch. Here's https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833 a good reference about when to use 'niet' en when to use 'geen' taken from the Duolingo Dutch Grammar section.

1 year ago

MentalPinball

As Dutchesse said, you cannot use geen in this sentence.

I'd strongly recommend you to read the article she shared, along with these:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

Now, regarding your other questions:

1) geen always precedes the noun it is negating.

2) niet... Well, its position is a bit more complicated:

niet is placed before the object when the object is:

I. An adjective/adverb (mijn rugzak is niet zwart)

II. A prepositional phrase (ik werk niet met hem)

III. A subordinate clause (ik wist niet dat ze je zus is)

niet is placed after the object when the object is:

I. A noun phrase (ik ken zijn naam niet)

II. A pronoun (ik ken hem niet)

(Technically, pronouns are noun phrases, but just to make things clearer)

This is as far as I got it, I'm a learner as well, so if a more advanced learner/native could share their thoughts onnthis, that would be very helpful.

Oh, Vygotsky!!!

Hope this helps.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.