1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He is handsome."

"He is handsome."

Translation:On je hezký.

September 20, 2017

13 Comments


blflame

I wrote, "On je krasný." Is it wrong?


ValaCZE

Because krásný is too strong for handsome.


HanaHrn

I don't think so. Krásný is an appropriate expression for handsome. What would be then the suitable translation for krásný?


Katja-z

"krásny" would be "beautiful".

(My phone won't do the proper mark for the "y")


Vlad_Lesnievski

Wouldn't be "pohledný" a more suitable translation for this?


VladaFu

This question makes little sense because the Czech sentence is the original and the English one the translation. And pohledný simply isn't a word taught in this course.

But you can ask a different question: Should "On je pohledný." be accepted here? And the answer is yes, it is accepted. But I do not think it is any better. Probably closer to "good-looking", which is accepted in the reverse exercise as well.


JmonePri

is this correct? to je hezky


ValaCZE

No, he=on, not "to".


Duolingo-Gay

Why it isn't "He is pretty"?


VladaFu

"He is pretty" is accepted. However, we often receive reports with typos or simple errors like (actual copies from the Incubator): "he is a pretty" "it is pretty" "Hi is pretty"

It is important to double-check your answer and if it indeed should have been accepted, use the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.