1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그들은 기본적으로 같아요."

"그들은 기본적으로 같아요."

Translation:They are basically the same.

September 20, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun

기본: essence

기본적: basic/essential

기본적으로: basically/essentially


rkirsling

기본 基本 is basis/foundation. Essence would be 본질 本質.


mcguirepatr

Excellent comment, @LiKenun!


mcguirepatr

Does 기본 also mean 'basic'?


Jeong-JinL

I think it needs to be conjugated into 기본¦적(인) parallel to base+ic=basic. The (인) even lines up with the way -al isn't always used to make a word on the N|ic structure since it doesn't inherently add a difference in meaning, it just follows a sometimes convention for creating commonly accepted word forms. e.g. egotist|ic|al


skahmed

hanja for 기본: 基本 (basic, fundamental)


CF00l

그들은 基本的으로 같아요.


KanKanMikan

My friend be like when we talk about North & South Korea:


BarAdal3

I thought 같은 was only ever used for ~을 같다, for some reason. I never heard it being used beside 같은.


PixelatedMike

I translated this as "They seem to be basic" XD

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.