"그들은 기본적으로 같아요."

Translation:They are basically the same.

September 20, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

기본: essence

기본적: basic/essential

기본적으로: basically/essentially

September 20, 2017

rkirsling

기본 基本 is basis/foundation. Essence would be 본질 本質.

November 8, 2017

mcguirepatr

Excellent comment, @LiKenun!

March 17, 2019

mcguirepatr

Does 기본 also mean 'basic'?

March 17, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I think it needs to be conjugated into 기본¦적(인) parallel to base+ic=basic. The (인) even lines up with the way -al isn't always used to make a word on the N|ic structure since it doesn't inherently add a difference in meaning, it just follows a sometimes convention for creating commonly accepted word forms. e.g. egotist|ic|al

April 4, 2019

skahmed

hanja for 기본: 基本 (basic, fundamental)

September 26, 2017

CF00l

그들은 基本的으로 같아요.

November 18, 2017

BarAdal3

I thought 같은 was only ever used for ~을 같다, for some reason. I never heard it being used beside 같은.

September 2, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.