1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개인적으로, 저는 몰라요."

"개인적으로, 저는 몰라요."

Translation:Personally, I do not know.

September 20, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

개인: individual

개인적: personal

개인적으로: personally


Iron_Venema

You are the best! Most of the time you've already answered any questions which i might had. Thanks


raggltagglgypsy

Something for those living in Korea: if you see a taxi that says 개인 on the top, that means it's a "personal" taxi. In other words, the taxi driver has done his time with a taxi company (10 years, I think) and is now able to have his own taxi. You can know that these drivers have a lot of experience and also that your money will go all to the driver, not his company.

Source: my Korean co-worker


Jeong-JinL

Do they have cheaper app-based services in competition? (Where the vetting is awful and the driver barely profits.)


slowsummits

kakao taxis is extremely popular. uber isn't very common (it may not even exist?)


dberks

Personally, I do not know about this whole section


skahmed

개인 : 個人


Duubik

I personally do not know is marked wrong


Iron_Venema

It's kind of has a different nuance, but should be correct imo


slowsummits

is that syntax, with the adverb behind a comma at the start, natural in korean? seems very english.


njkim2

In personal =personally


BamenAchim

Ah, yes. A sentence I can see myself saying this one a lot.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.