"Ma maison est grande."

Translation:My house is big.

3/12/2013, 3:23:56 PM

6 Comments


lelawatie

the translation give home as well

3/12/2013, 3:23:56 PM

Aron89ification

Could it not be "My house is great."?

8/6/2013, 9:44:08 PM

_n3t0_

that would be ma maison est génial ...if i'm correct... althougt google translate suggest great as a possible translation .

3/24/2015, 9:20:27 PM

Lafayste

Any one has a clue as why "home"is rejected.

3/31/2015, 9:38:39 AM

SeanKirwan1

Probably because anything could be home to someone, from a castle to a wooden shed, but 'maison' specifically means house.

2/7/2016, 6:18:20 PM

wilma677697

Don't understand why there's an 'e' at the end of grand!?

1/8/2019, 5:25:16 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.