1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma maison est grande."

"Ma maison est grande."

Translation:My house is big.

March 12, 2013

6 Comments


lelawatie

the translation give home as well


Aron89ification

Could it not be "My house is great."?


_n3t0_

that would be ma maison est génial ...if i'm correct... althougt google translate suggest great as a possible translation .


Lafayste

Any one has a clue as why "home"is rejected.


SeanKirwan1

Probably because anything could be home to someone, from a castle to a wooden shed, but 'maison' specifically means house.


wilma677697

Don't understand why there's an 'e' at the end of grand!?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.