"Miti yetu"

Translation:Our trees

September 20, 2017

13 Comments


nahuatl1939

i must have missed something somewhere : why is" our "translated by WETU or YETU. what is the grammatical difference ? I am learning swahili because my surgeon here in Peru is from Tanzania. He studied in a German catholic school in his country then went to Romania for his medical studies, also in Germany and finally the United States. He speaks 6 languages fluently. he is the reason why I am studying Romanian and now Swahili.

September 20, 2017

juryrigging

First: are you using the app or the website? If you are using the app, I highly recommend visiting the website to read the tips and notes. Most skills have quite substantial ones.

There are a number of different classes that nouns fit into, and the subject prefix follows the noun. Most noun classes come in pairs, one for singular and another for plural.

In this case we have miti, or trees. This, and the singular form mti, are from the M/Mi class pair. For this pair the root -etu becomes wetu in the singular, and yetu in the plural.

Here is a list for various noun classes:

M/Wa (1/2) -- mwalimu wetu/walimu wetu -- our teacher/our teachers
M/Mi (3/4) -- mti wetu/miti yetu -- our tree/our trees
Ji/Ma (5/6) -- jiwe letu/majiwe yetu -- our stone/our stones
Ki/Vi (7/8) -- kiti chetu/viti vyetu -- our chair/our chairs
N/N (9/10) -- simu yetu/simu zetu -- our phone/ our phones
U/N (11/10) -- ufunguo wetu/funguo zetu -- our key/our keys

This is not the whole of the story, not by a long shot, but it should get you started.

September 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

The plural of jiwe is mawe. The ji- in singular is basically only added so the noun can be two syllables as that is the smallest a noun can be in Swahili. (It needs to have a stressed syllable.) It can be a bit confusing because a lot of nouns in class 5/6 start with a ji- that is not removed (eg. jina/majina, jiji/majiji) but there are some where it's just added to singular (eg. jicho/macho, jino/meno).

September 21, 2017

juryrigging

I think I'm going to cry now. How many stupid screw ups have I made lately that you've had to correct? And the sad thing is, I genuinely knew the correct version but forgot at the time (even worse, when writing to help people I tend to double check before posting even when I'm sure of words, and I'm usually right. It's the ones I don't check I fluff).

Still, my messes help others with your excellent explanations.

September 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Don't cry! * hug * <3 Like ... maybe 2??? I know I've made a lot of mistakes ...

September 22, 2017

Gita-ji

I learn a lot from such conversations. Please keep them up!

May 7, 2018

nahuatl1939

Many thanks indeed. I am using my laptop so I do see the notes. I even print everything but I tend to study a language like a young child learns his own mother-tongue, i.e by listening and making mistakes., Then, when he is 6 years old he goes to school and starts learning grammar. That's why I am always asking questions and I usually receive very detailed and easy to understand answers like yours. Are you a native East African ?

September 21, 2017

juryrigging

I just a learner who has a grasped the basics. I still get things wrong (sometimes even simple things, as you can see from AGreatUserName's post below).

September 21, 2017

zacharyrin4

Thank you so much, ive been struggling on the app

February 7, 2018

pablopublico

Saludos, Nahuatl1939!

March 27, 2018

nahuatl1939

saludos Pablopublico ! donde vives ? Yo entre Ecuador y Peru. Ahora estoy en Guayaquil desde Abril 2018. Soy Suizo de idioma frances y economista. Hablo, escribo, leo - aparte del frances - Aleman,Suizo Aleman, Italiano,Ingles, Portugues y Castellano. Leo y entiendo facilmente Latin. Leo facilmente Griego clasico pero ya no entiendo mas del 5% !Tengo conocimientos basicos de Ruso y Rumano. Tendre 8o anios este anio.

February 23, 2019

Martin633120

The word for forest has been introduced in the same DL lessons where the words for tree, plant, seedling, etc. are introduced. It is msitu (sing.) misitu (pl). It's in the M/MI class, also known as the MITI class, conveniently enough for this conversation's sake.

February 19, 2019

frank856835

why not our forest? is there a different word for forest?

June 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.