"우리 할머니의 연세가 어떻게 되세요?"

Translation:How old is my grandmother?

September 21, 2017

10 Comments


edominey

Why is the answer "How old is our grandmother?" unacceptable?

October 17, 2017

Eien19

For me this answers should be accepted. Just flag it.

October 20, 2017

PolyglotPower

얼마나 한국어를 공부해 와셨어요?

December 7, 2017

dpatkat

I answered from mobile app. It only had my in the words. Please report yours to feedback. I thought maybe our is a choice, too.

January 7, 2019

Dave2022

This doesn't make sense. The literal translation is "How is my grandma's age becoming?" I have 2 problems.

  1. I thought the phrase "how old" was "몆 살", not "어떻게 되세요".
  2. Even if it could be "어떻게 되세요", how does "how does it become" mean "how old"?
September 21, 2017

AbunPang

Literally it's something along the lines of "how is our grandma's age becoming". 몇 살이에요/몇 살이야 is a way of saying "how old is..." as well but it's not very respectful. It's what you would say when talking about somebody who is younger than you and not significantly higher on the social ladder either. For older people use 연세가 아떻게 되다 (with whatever verb endings the situation warrants). There is also 나이가 어떻게 되다 (again conjugated of course) which is somewhere in the middle (나이 and 연세 both mean "age", only Sino-Korean 연세(年歲) is a more respectful than native Korean 나이).

September 24, 2017

HelloMichaelh

Makes sense to me. Literal translations are not 1:1 between Korean and English, but in this case it's close enough to make sense for me.

September 21, 2017

MoLaneeSib

If you're talking to someone older than you, you can't use 몇 살이에요? You say 연세가 어떻게 되세요. Same thing with name, instead of saying 이름, you use 성함.

March 5, 2018

ekko164840

한국어로 "우리"는 "our"아니면 "we"입니다.

October 24, 2017

AbunPang

원래는 "우리의"라고 해야 할 텐데 실제로는 사람들이 "우리, 저희, 너희" 뒤의 "-의"를 생략하는 것이 흔해요:

  • 우리(의) 할머니
  • 저희(의) 회사
  • 너희(의) 엄마

구어적 표현 뿐만 아니라 공식적 화법에서도 자주 듣은 형상이에요. "나의 --> 내; 저의 --> 제; 너의 --> 네" 등과 똑같이 흔한 축약형으로 보면 되겠죠.

Strictly speaking I guess it should be "우리의" but in reality people usually leave out the "-의" after "우리, 저희, 너희":

  • 우리(의) 할머니
  • 저희(의) 회사
  • 너희(의) 엄마

This is not just a colloquialism; you can hear it in formal speech as well. You could view it as a contraction form which is just as common as "나의 --> 내; 저의 --> 제; 너의 --> 네" etc.

October 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.