"The boy has a chocolate cookie."

Translation:Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al cioccolato.

March 12, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lintsu

Would it be correct to say Il ragazzo ha un biscotto cioccolato?


marziotta

Unfortunately, no.

Both "biscotto" and "cioccolato" are nouns, they need something to get connected.

(There are some exceptions to this rule, but for the beginning, I think it's safe to remember it that way.)

In this case, the connection is a preposizione articolata, AL = A + IL

#/comment/233855 FAQ #8


JackB09

I had the same problom


yadwinder_gadari

What's the meaning of "A" in this comment of yours ?


ChrisNewel7

I understand cookie of chocolate being two nouns, but I thought chocolate was an adjective to cookie. Is it not it?


benton.1

"Chocolate" in "chocolate cookie" is an adjective because it describes "cookie, but in Italian, "cioccolato" is another noun. The translation of the Italian sentence is more like: "The boy has a cookie flavored with (al) chocolate.


damnthisaccount

I got this one wrong too for the same reason. Thanks for clearing that up.


frenchpoisson

Its similar in spanish. That makes sense


iggy0520

Thank you for clearing this up.


AdrianaSal896023

I made a typo it should still count


Celeste101230

Does not look right


aczech93

for me, it says the correct translation is: "Il ragazzo ha un biscotto di cacao". I dont understand why it isn't, "Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al cioccolato"


Torkel66

I answered exactly the same as duolingo. And it came up as a wrong answer...?


TylerJenki

Why "ha" and not "ho"?


pizzanapoletana

The boy (or the girl) has is "ha". I have is "ho"


justajna

Because Io - ho, and Lui/Lei - ha.


Klaudio8811

Because it is 3rd Singular (Lui ha)


PhilBifulc

I am having trouble on the rules for using un and una.


Julie882611

Annoying when sometimes you're just told you have a typo and others you're marked as wrong


gemtski

Why is it un biscotto and not uno biscotto? Is there a rule for using un instead of uno?


JazzyClazz

One of the options was 'Il bambino ha un biscotto di piatto'... :D


kcaravati

Why un and not una


pbiagiotti

Biscotto is masculine


Dany_loaiza

I didn't see the mistake


Tovebalas

Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al cacao. Where did this cacao suddenly come from? That was the correction on my correct answer...


Drew451829

Why ha instead of ho?


mehak582217

Why un dont we use una????


JoshKuna

What is the difference between un and una? Is un "a" and una "an"?


benton.1

"Un" is used with masculine nouns, "una" is used with feminine nouns. Both words can mean "a, an" or "one". Masculine singular nouns usually end in "o", feminine singular nouns usually end in "a". Singular nouns that end in "e" can be either masculine or feminine.


BardhaHoti

I write it down correct but then it wasn't right but the letters worth the the same


Hans142566

Cioccolata instead of cioccolato and everything's wrong?! Bit harsh, don't you think.


-3UgH

Why did not got "biscotti"?


benton.1

"Biscotti" is the name of a particular type of "cookie". https://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-biscotti.htm


Cyndee580561

I keep typing the correct answer and it won't accept it. 3 times now. Can't see any error


benton.1

You must be missing something that you didn't catch. If it happens again, type here what you think you wrote and maybe someone else can see what went wrong.


benton.1

We can't see your answers any more than you can see ours. You need to tell us what you wrote.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.