1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a chocolate cook…

"The boy has a chocolate cookie."

Translation:Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al cioccolato.

March 12, 2013

39 Comments


lintsu

Would it be correct to say Il ragazzo ha un biscotto cioccolato?


marziotta

Unfortunately, no.

Both "biscotto" and "cioccolato" are nouns, they need something to get connected.

(There are some exceptions to this rule, but for the beginning, I think it's safe to remember it that way.)

In this case, the connection is a preposizione articolata, AL = A + IL

#/comment/233855 FAQ #8


JackB09

I had the same problom


damnthisaccount

I got this one wrong too for the same reason. Thanks for clearing that up.


frenchpoisson

Its similar in spanish. That makes sense


yadwinder_gadari

What's the meaning of "A" in this comment of yours ?


ChrisNewel7

I understand cookie of chocolate being two nouns, but I thought chocolate was an adjective to cookie. Is it not it?


benton.1

"Chocolate" in "chocolate cookie" is an adjective because it describes "cookie, but in Italian, "cioccolato" is another noun. The translation of the Italian sentence is more like: "The boy has a cookie flavored with (al) chocolate.


aczech93

for me, it says the correct translation is: "Il ragazzo ha un biscotto di cacao". I dont understand why it isn't, "Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al cioccolato"


TylerJenki

Why "ha" and not "ho"?


pizzanapoletana

The boy (or the girl) has is "ha". I have is "ho"


justajna

Because Io - ho, and Lui/Lei - ha.


Klaudio8811

Because it is 3rd Singular (Lui ha)


AnindoBagc1

That's what I'm confused about too.


Torkel66

I answered exactly the same as duolingo. And it came up as a wrong answer...?


PhilBifulc

I am having trouble on the rules for using un and una.


Emanuele476

There's another way to say "cioccolato" and this is "cioccolata". Someone says "cioccolata", but it's pretty much the same


JazzyClazz

One of the options was 'Il bambino ha un biscotto di piatto'... :D


Julie882611

Annoying when sometimes you're just told you have a typo and others you're marked as wrong


ChrisNewel7

So it's 'the cookie of chocolate' and not chocolate cookie? Why is that?


Dany_loaiza

I didn't see the mistake


kcaravati

Why un and not una


pbiagiotti

Biscotto is masculine


marguerithe

I don't understand when to use lebor il


Tovebalas

Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al cacao. Where did this cacao suddenly come from? That was the correction on my correct answer...


Drew451829

Why ha instead of ho?


mehak582217

Why un dont we use una????


JoshKuna

What is the difference between un and una? Is un "a" and una "an"?


benton.1

"Un" is used with masculine nouns, "una" is used with feminine nouns. Both words can mean "a, an" or "one". Masculine singular nouns usually end in "o", feminine singular nouns usually end in "a". Singular nouns that end in "e" can be either masculine or feminine.


sharonlee71

Oh why biscotto before coccolato


DarthSidio18

no one says biscuit chocolate, therefore the flavour comes first


miaferrera

Tiny spelling mistakes while typing on a phone should not count

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.