"The boy has a chocolate cookie."

Translation:Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al cioccolato.

March 12, 2013

26 Comments


lintsu

Would it be correct to say Il ragazzo ha un biscotto cioccolato?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

Unfortunately, no.

Both "biscotto" and "cioccolato" are nouns, they need something to get connected.

(There are some exceptions to this rule, but for the beginning, I think it's safe to remember it that way.)

In this case, the connection is a preposizione articolata, AL = A + IL

#/comment/233855 FAQ #8

March 12, 2013

JackB09

I had the same problom

April 11, 2017

damnthisaccount

I got this one wrong too for the same reason. Thanks for clearing that up.

June 25, 2013

frenchpoisson

Its similar in spanish. That makes sense

October 31, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

What's the meaning of "A" in this comment of yours ?

January 1, 2016

ChrisNewel7

I understand cookie of chocolate being two nouns, but I thought chocolate was an adjective to cookie. Is it not it?

April 4, 2019

Celeste101230

No i do not think so

August 2, 2016

Celeste101230

Does not look right

August 2, 2016

JpajmO

No

November 7, 2018

JpajmO

No

November 7, 2018

JpajmO

No

November 7, 2018

aczech93

for me, it says the correct translation is: "Il ragazzo ha un biscotto di cacao". I dont understand why it isn't, "Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al cioccolato"

June 14, 2013

Torkel66

I answered exactly the same as duolingo. And it came up as a wrong answer...?

March 21, 2019

RBach2

Same

May 19, 2019

Emanuele476

There's another way to say "cioccolato" and this is "cioccolata". Someone says "cioccolata", but it's pretty much the same

August 28, 2014

TylerJenki

Why "ha" and not "ho"?

October 22, 2014

pizzanapoletana

The boy (or the girl) has is "ha". I have is "ho"

October 28, 2014

justajna

Because Io - ho, and Lui/Lei - ha.

April 10, 2015

JazzyClazz

One of the options was 'Il bambino ha un biscotto di piatto'... :D

July 31, 2016

DanielMWMartyn

I got it wrong for putting cioccolato al biscotto :/

December 17, 2017

domdom4499

Hi

February 14, 2018

NeyeAraque1

,

November 17, 2018

ChrisNewel7

So it's 'the cookie of chocolate' and not chocolate cookie? Why is that?

April 4, 2019

Dany_loaiza

I didn't see the mistake

April 29, 2019

Aleks_kauf

heehoo

May 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.