"Kde máš to kuře?"

Translation:Where do you have the chicken?

September 21, 2017

18 Comments


AlexWold1
Plus

The "correct" answer at the bottom of the question after my wrong answer said "Where do you've the chicken" which would never be said in English. Please correct.

August 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The contractions are handled by Duolingo centrally. We cannot do anything at all.

August 3, 2018

Nabil284484

Where do you have the chicken really sounds incorrect

November 1, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

It's not incorrect, but I would agree that, at least in the US (East Coast), "where do you keep X" would probably be used more often. The CZ natives on the team will determine whether "keep" would be an acceptable translation in this context.

November 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Why? Which variant of English are you a speaker of?

November 1, 2018

celyn3

"Where is the chicken?" and "Where do you have the chicken?" appear to have the same meaning but I can't think of time when the latter would be more meaningful.

January 23, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes... But this is a short and straightforward sentence, and its direct translation is simply "Where do you have the chicken?" No other verbs are currently accepted .

January 24, 2019

DarrylMose

This one gave me a bit of trouble. I got it right, but the literal translation didn't really make a lot of sense to me. Is this like saying "Where is that chicken?"

September 21, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

It's more like 'Where do you keep the chicken?'

September 21, 2017

DarrylMose

Thank you for that. Really good to know.

September 22, 2017

andrew_lim

"Where do you keep the chicken?" is currently (24 Sep) marked as incorrect, if it should be a correct answer

September 24, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

No, I really think that was not meant to be a correct solution to be accepted, that is just an explanation.

November 1, 2018

darylgaerlan

can you type it as "Kde máš ty to kuře?"

September 25, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

It is strange.

If it wasn't a particular "the" chicken, I could imagine "Kde máš kuře ty?" when everyone has a chicken and you are asking where is mine.

November 27, 2018

sharkthera

I put in "Where is the chicken you have?". Is this a viable option?

January 21, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Your suggestion is "Kde je to kuře, které máš?".

January 21, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

No, this one is quite straightforward... "Where do you have the chicken."

January 21, 2019

Aimee518807

Czech often uses "Kde máš" where English uses "Where is" or "Where do you keep." I would never say, "Where do you have the chicken?" It was quite entertaining to my teenagers, though.

January 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.