"Kde máš to kuře?"

Translation:Where do you have the chicken?

September 21, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nabil284484

Where do you have the chicken really sounds incorrect


BoneheadBass

It's not incorrect, but I would agree that, at least in the US (East Coast), "where do you keep X" would probably be used more often. The CZ natives on the team will determine whether "keep" would be an acceptable translation in this context.


VladaFu

Why? Which variant of English are you a speaker of?


celyn3

"Where is the chicken?" and "Where do you have the chicken?" appear to have the same meaning but I can't think of time when the latter would be more meaningful.


BoneheadBass

Yes... But this is a short and straightforward sentence, and its direct translation is simply "Where do you have the chicken?" No other verbs are currently accepted .


PritelBobka

I definitely agree with this. I think the translation really needs to reflect the intent. As a born and raised American, if someone said, "Where do you have the chicken" to me, my first inclination would be to say "What do you mean, like... where do I eat it? Where do I keep it? Where did I put it?" It's a grammatically sound sentence, but it definitely hits the ear wrong and the meaning is questionable.


VladaFu

Both "Where do I keep it? Where did I put it?" are certainly possible meanings of the Czech sentence.


darylgaerlan

can you type it as "Kde máš ty to kuře?"


VladaFu

It is strange.

If it wasn't a particular "the" chicken, I could imagine "Kde máš kuře ty?" when everyone has a chicken and you are asking where is mine.


AlexWold1

The "correct" answer at the bottom of the question after my wrong answer said "Where do you've the chicken" which would never be said in English. Please correct.


VladaFu

The contractions are handled by Duolingo centrally. We cannot do anything at all.


AgnusOinas
  • Where is your chicken?
  • Where do you keep your chicken?
  • Where is that chicken of yours?

All these are natural sentences that can be expressed by "Kde máš to kuře?". It's hard to decide if any one of them should be the main translation instead of the more literal, less natural sentence.


sharkthera

I put in "Where is the chicken you have?". Is this a viable option?


VladaFu

Your suggestion is "Kde je to kuře, které máš?".


BoneheadBass

No, this one is quite straightforward... "Where do you have the chicken."


Aimee518807

Czech often uses "Kde máš" where English uses "Where is" or "Where do you keep." I would never say, "Where do you have the chicken?" It was quite entertaining to my teenagers, though.


Gilbert334611

Isn't to keep close to to hold? Then to have the chicken would mean something else, And it's grammatically correct.


VladaFu

Absolutely. The Czech question applies to dead chickens in the freezer as well. Or to the dead chicken you just bought in the shop and it is in your shopping bag.

But I can believe that the English expression is not very common or even not very natural.


FriedrichS165206

kure pronounced strange "huse" rearly bad accustic in that app


VladaFu

Definitely not h. The ř is not perfect in the new mail voice, but understandable.


mria1.6

When we translate kuře to chicken is it only the chicken you eat or also the animal?


AgnusOinas

I don't know about you, but when I eat chicken, I sure hope I'm eating the animal and not a vegetable or mineral :) But seriously, yes, the little young bird is called "kuře". And that's what you eat.


ian672582

"Where's the chicken?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.