1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kde máš to kuře?"

"Kde máš to kuře?"

Translation:Where do you have the chicken?

September 21, 2017

20 Comments


AlexWold1

The "correct" answer at the bottom of the question after my wrong answer said "Where do you've the chicken" which would never be said in English. Please correct.


VladaFu

The contractions are handled by Duolingo centrally. We cannot do anything at all.


Nabil284484

Where do you have the chicken really sounds incorrect


BoneheadBass

It's not incorrect, but I would agree that, at least in the US (East Coast), "where do you keep X" would probably be used more often. The CZ natives on the team will determine whether "keep" would be an acceptable translation in this context.


VladaFu

Why? Which variant of English are you a speaker of?


celyn3

"Where is the chicken?" and "Where do you have the chicken?" appear to have the same meaning but I can't think of time when the latter would be more meaningful.


BoneheadBass

Yes... But this is a short and straightforward sentence, and its direct translation is simply "Where do you have the chicken?" No other verbs are currently accepted .


DarrylMose

This one gave me a bit of trouble. I got it right, but the literal translation didn't really make a lot of sense to me. Is this like saying "Where is that chicken?"


endless_sleeper

It's more like 'Where do you keep the chicken?'


DarrylMose

Thank you for that. Really good to know.


andrew_lim

"Where do you keep the chicken?" is currently (24 Sep) marked as incorrect, if it should be a correct answer


VladaFu

No, I really think that was not meant to be a correct solution to be accepted, that is just an explanation.


darylgaerlan

can you type it as "Kde máš ty to kuře?"


VladaFu

It is strange.

If it wasn't a particular "the" chicken, I could imagine "Kde máš kuře ty?" when everyone has a chicken and you are asking where is mine.


sharkthera

I put in "Where is the chicken you have?". Is this a viable option?


VladaFu

Your suggestion is "Kde je to kuře, které máš?".


BoneheadBass

No, this one is quite straightforward... "Where do you have the chicken."


Aimee518807

Czech often uses "Kde máš" where English uses "Where is" or "Where do you keep." I would never say, "Where do you have the chicken?" It was quite entertaining to my teenagers, though.


FriedrichS165206

kure pronounced strange "huse" rearly bad accustic in that app


VladaFu

Definitely not h. The ř is not perfect in the new mail voice, but understandable.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.