"Each day I love you more."

Translation:Cada día yo te quiero más.

March 12, 2013

21 Comments


Maudbest

I don't think anybody would ever say 'Cada día yo los quiero más a ustedes', more: 'cada día te amo más'

March 12, 2013

rspreng

I think someone would say "I love you" to a group of people, with either 'amo' or 'quiero'

March 12, 2013

vicki.kura

Think of David Kuresh talking to his flock. ;)

Also, a mother talking to her children.

December 8, 2014

lubita

I typed "cado dia" which was marked as wrong. I take it that "cada" is used for both masculine and feminine nouns?

April 17, 2013

SaulM

As far as I know, yes.

May 2, 2013

Jem38

I wrote "cada dia te encanto mas". Not sure why it is wrong.

December 18, 2013

BrennaMcLe

Encantar is to love something; an object or activity, not a person.

December 22, 2013

Jem38

Thank you! I did not know that :)

December 23, 2013

selenahost

I thought that "quiero" meant "I want". In this sentence duolingo translates it as "I love". Does it mean both or just one?

May 16, 2015

tiffbrooke

From the perspective of a native speaker im pretty sure te quiero is in a lighter sense of love, usable for someone you like or family or friends. Te amo is more intense love (mostly just for partners i think). Both mean i love you (and i want you in the sense of te quiero) but context matters and they hold separate connotations.

June 6, 2017

markerbox1000

It means both.

March 24, 2017

lilcooker

How are you to know that it was referring to group of people

September 17, 2014

milrecan

why not "todas las dias"

January 19, 2019

soen

I wrote, "Cada dia yo te mas quiero". Why is that wrong?

July 13, 2014

Kai_Guy

"Te" has to come directly before the verb "quiero". Porque las reglas son las reglas.

July 30, 2014

andresestrin

None of those sentences work.

August 12, 2014

Mujer134

I was given the answer "Cada día yo te amo más a ti." My question is why do you need the "a ti" at the end? I thought you used that only when the object ("te" in this case) was unclear, but "te" is quite specific. Can anyone share any light on this?

November 12, 2014

LaBeauteElevee

With sentences concerning a verb and a living person (and even some animals) 'a' must always be used. Example: Yo las busco a ellas (mis hijas). Yo no lo busco a mi perro, Juan. This means that with direct pronouns you must always doubly clarify that people are the direct objects. Example. Yo las busco a ellas. Yo no los busco (other non-living things). HTH!

January 5, 2016

Devilsora

Why do you use los in this sentence? You're not taking to a group of people, I'd presume, right?

August 29, 2015

TheRealDakoTa

This is latin american spanish and hence a bit confusing. It should be "Cada día os amo más" because "Cada día los amo más" would be understood like "Every day I love them more" in Spain.

December 12, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.