Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Each day I love you more."

Translation:Cada día yo te quiero más.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Maudbest

I don't think anybody would ever say 'Cada día yo los quiero más a ustedes', more: 'cada día te amo más'

5 years ago

rspreng

I think someone would say "I love you" to a group of people, with either 'amo' or 'quiero'

5 years ago

vicki.kura

Think of David Kuresh talking to his flock. ;)

Also, a mother talking to her children.

3 years ago

lubita

I typed "cado dia" which was marked as wrong. I take it that "cada" is used for both masculine and feminine nouns?

5 years ago

SaulM

As far as I know, yes.

5 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

I wrote "cada dia te encanto mas". Not sure why it is wrong.

4 years ago

BrennaMcLe

Encantar is to love something; an object or activity, not a person.

4 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

Thank you! I did not know that :)

4 years ago

selenahost

I thought that "quiero" meant "I want". In this sentence duolingo translates it as "I love". Does it mean both or just one?

3 years ago

markerbox1000

It means both.

1 year ago

tiffbrooke

From the perspective of a native speaker im pretty sure te quiero is in a lighter sense of love, usable for someone you like or family or friends. Te amo is more intense love (mostly just for partners i think). Both mean i love you (and i want you in the sense of te quiero) but context matters and they hold separate connotations.

1 year ago

lilcooker

How are you to know that it was referring to group of people

3 years ago

soen
soen

I wrote, "Cada dia yo te mas quiero". Why is that wrong?

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

"Te" has to come directly before the verb "quiero". Porque las reglas son las reglas.

4 years ago

andresestrin

None of those sentences work.

4 years ago

Mujer134

I was given the answer "Cada día yo te amo más a ti." My question is why do you need the "a ti" at the end? I thought you used that only when the object ("te" in this case) was unclear, but "te" is quite specific. Can anyone share any light on this?

3 years ago

LaBeauteElevee

With sentences concerning a verb and a living person (and even some animals) 'a' must always be used. Example: Yo las busco a ellas (mis hijas). Yo no lo busco a mi perro, Juan. This means that with direct pronouns you must always doubly clarify that people are the direct objects. Example. Yo las busco a ellas. Yo no los busco (other non-living things). HTH!

2 years ago

Devilsora

Why do you use los in this sentence? You're not taking to a group of people, I'd presume, right?

2 years ago

TheRealDakoTa

This is latin american spanish and hence a bit confusing. It should be "Cada día os amo más" because "Cada día los amo más" would be understood like "Every day I love them more" in Spain.

8 months ago