"Mgeni"

Translation:Guest

September 21, 2017

5 Comments


pablopublico

Mgeni (plural wageni) comes from Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀gènì ("stranger; visitor"), or by surface analysis, from m- (human class prefix) +‎ -geni (“foreign, strange”).


SandrineHa18

Stranger or a guest who is not necessarily a stranger. When you have guests you refer to them as wageni


Judie483534

So 1 person is Mgeni and more than 1 is wageni


Gita-ji

Yes. Singular person is M- class, plural is Wa- class.


david337604

Does this also mean alien?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.