"죄송합니다. 괜찮습니다."

Translation:I'm sorry. It's okay.

September 21, 2017

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mommarigo

In korea, I heard the more casual 괜찮아 more often than -습니다


Unicornmon3

You would use the casual 괜찮아 with friends and people younger than you. A slightly more formal form is 괜찮아요. 괜찮습니다 is more formal again.

At work to my coworkers, working on the same level as me but older, I would use 괜찮아요. To kids I would say 괜찮아. To my boss I would use 괜찮습니다.


GreenTeaBoi

So, what if I used 괜찮아 슴 니다 younger than me? Is it okay also?


ready_set_nogo

It's okay and they will understand, but it will sounds weird to them... This is not a perfect example, but think along the lines of how it would be kind of strange to call a kid sir or ma'am. They'll get the point but it's just kind of weird.


Ceratius

Also it's either 괜찮습니다 or 괜찮아(요). Notice that in the very formal version, the 아 character is not present.


DidYouGetAWopper

Why'd this get so many down votes??


T._S.

괜찮 can mean: -no problem -it's fine -no thank you -not necessary -to be okay


abibrow

From single syllables to this? Too much at once!


Dot844345

I'm struggling too. I'm supplementing with lingodeer primarily, but unfortunately I haven't found anything that actually motivates me as much as Duolingo in any of my languages (I study languages as a hobby).


Hyunjintoxicated

What is the difference between 죄송합니다 and 미안합니다?


livelyyoongi

죄송합니다 is more formal


KeiSam

Yeah I only ever heard 괜찮아  and괜찬아요 as well but I'm learning that my Korean isnt very formal


Cheyenne194784

Yes that is true. But only use it with someone younger or a close friend.


GSparklyAvocado

Watching the K-dramas is starting to pay off. I can actually recognize some of these terms;-)


Ricardo815422

joisonghabnida = I'm sorry gwaenchanhseubnida = it's okay


JennileeBest

Omg i said it like a million times but this word always stumps the lesson for me... i know that is the romanitization but is that how it actually sounds when spoken?


ClassiDuo

So, is this to be understood as an exchange between two speakers?


ARMYPerson5

It said " another correct solution: I'm sorry. It's okay." I put I am. SAME THING!!


EvanUlzzan

I apoligize. No, it is okay


Sylvia851007

Where were these words first introduced in Duolingo before you get them as an exercise to translate? I have no basis for knowing the translation at this point.


RobertLave7

If you look on the website, there's a whole block of explation text for each category and lesson. It's not available via the phone app as far as I can see.


MarySmith205524

If you click on the word, it tells you what the word means so that you can check or double check.


lang864129

罪悚합니다. 괜찮습니다


Leonsl

Is the "ni da" in the end of many phrases like the "desu" in Japanese?


avisetsky

"Desu" is like the English verb "to be", for example;

XはYです。 = X is Y.

Ending sentences with -nida is a means of showing respect to elders etc. They are kinda different.


lang864129

罪悚합니다. 괜찮습니다


MintHoodie

괜찮습니다 --- When does it mean, I'm okay and when does it mean It's okay?


Jejustyle

It's like if you watched kdrama etc after someone falls down and the person asks like ARE YOU OKAY? they say "나 괜찮아 and its okay is like when you say something wrong and apologize they say like the old grandmas 아이고 괜찮아!


spheriical

What's the difference between 합니다 and 십니다?


avisetsky

합니다 - I do / to etc. 십니다 - You do etc.

I don't really know it well, that's all I know about this. But they seem to be like this since my source is "Talk To Me In Korean" and they explained how those two work.


JuanMiguel648833

How is it different from, "Sorry. I'm okay."?


Albie_77

When do i use 합 니 다 and 습 니 다 at the end of my formal statements and what is the difference between the two?


Sofie0811

i can't figure out how to get the Korean keyboard on my device....


gambero.glorioso

What I usually do if I want to practice typing in Hangul is I'll pull up Google Translate and if you click on the keyboard option it'll show you a Hangul keyboard, which you can either use by clicking on the virtual keyboard, or type using your physical keyboard, and as long as you have the virtual keyboard up, it will temporarily change your system's set keyboard into a Hangul keyboard. From there, I just copy and paste whatever it is that I wrote.


Sofie0811

Is the phrase 'im okay' the same as a form of 'thank you' or did i misread something?


RashadNews

My 2nd encounter with pronunciation. They are saying 괜찮 with that " P " sound. When im reading it as gwaen


dynamickorean

it is ok. it's ok 둘다 맞게 해야 하는거 아닌가? 뭐지?


Jeontokki7

What is the difference between 습니다 and 합니다


ph.CXmIad

The voice is no clear i can't understand this clearly


ph.MUC3sz

Only for bts love you armyyyyys


becool.05

안녕하세요 blinks and army


lion_herzen

I see that words in this section end with either "-합니다" or "-습니다". Is there a simple way of knowing which ending is to be used? I mean, is there some logic behind these?


DavidA.Foo

The hints don't match the answers exactly. I'm new so that's confusing...


KavitaAroraarmy

I am also an Armyyy!!!!


NishaBhart894600

Mere answers Sahi hone per Bhi Mujhe galat dikha raha hai


HeLivedFor

I said the RIGHT thing the mic just wasnt working!!!


michaelwil366681

You're program is refusing to accept my verbal answer


VidhyaUpad

I am gussing right but it's not hearing right


Maze_Ay

I read thank as okay so i messed it up... frick dyslexia


Judan20

It's is only applied but is not in the actual translation. "I am sorry. Okay." Is the proper translation, however, the It's is not given a translation part so it was marked as wrong that is without it in front of the "Okay.",


EthanChace2

I can't stand the voices teaching me the lessons..does anyone know gow to


EthanChace2

The voices teaching me lessons has made me turn the volume off for my lessons..does anyone know how to choose an instructors voice..

Why do i have an African male voice teaching me KOREAN!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.