"죄송합니다. 괜찮습니다."

Translation:I'm sorry. It's okay.

September 21, 2017

35 Comments


mommarigo

In korea, I heard the more casual 괜찮아 more often than -습니다

September 21, 2017

Unicornmon3

You would use the casual 괜찮아 with friends and people younger than you. A slightly more formal form is 괜찮아요. 괜찮습니다 is more formal again.

At work to my coworkers, working on the same level as me but older, I would use 괜찮아요. To kids I would say 괜찮아. To my boss I would use 괜찮습니다.

November 6, 2017

ZenthicGamma

So, what if I used 괜찮아 슴 니다 younger than me? Is it okay also?

January 28, 2018

Sam274105

It's okay and they will understand, but it will sounds weird to them... This is not a perfect example, but think along the lines of how it would be kind of strange to call a kid sir or ma'am. They'll get the point but it's just kind of weird.

April 20, 2018

Ceratius

Also it's either 괜찮습니다 or 괜찮아(요). Notice that in the very formal version, the 아 character is not present.

November 29, 2018

Cheyenne194784

Yes that is true. But only use it with someone younger or a close friend.

September 21, 2017

T._S.

괜찮 can mean: -no problem -it's fine -no thank you -not necessary -to be okay

October 25, 2017

abibrow

From single syllables to this? Too much at once!

November 26, 2017

Dot844345

I'm struggling too. I'm supplementing with lingodeer primarily, but unfortunately I haven't found anything that actually motivates me as much as Duolingo in any of my languages (I study languages as a hobby).

December 15, 2017

KeiSam

Yeah I only ever heard 괜찮아  and괜찬아요 as well but I'm learning that my Korean isnt very formal

October 14, 2017

EvanUlzzan

I apoligize. No, it is okay

September 22, 2017

ARIANAC7

What is the difference between 죄송합니다 and 미안합니다?

November 27, 2017

livelyyoongi

죄송합니다 is more formal

April 30, 2018

Owlspotting

So, is this to be understood as an exchange between two speakers?

November 9, 2017

lang864129

罪悚합니다. 괜찮습니다

January 20, 2018

Leonsl

Is the "ni da" in the end of many phrases like the "desu" in Japanese?

March 11, 2018

haruchix

"Desu" is like the English verb "to be", for example;

XはYです。 = X is Y.

Ending sentences with -nida is a means of showing respect to elders etc. They are kinda different.

August 10, 2018

KatjaSokol1

I am sorry. It's alright

October 15, 2017

Sylvia851007

Where were these words first introduced in Duolingo before you get them as an exercise to translate? I have no basis for knowing the translation at this point.

October 24, 2017

RobertLave7

If you look on the website, there's a whole block of explation text for each category and lesson. It's not available via the phone app as far as I can see.

November 26, 2017

MarySmith205524

If you click on the word, it tells you what the word means so that you can check or double check.

November 22, 2017

lang864129

罪悚합니다. 괜찮습니다

January 20, 2018

moosey90

I don't quite understand what this means. It sounds as if you are apologizing and then forgiving yourself by saying "it's okay" Can someone explain this phrase to me? Thank you!

July 31, 2018

Jyxe_

how would you know if it was refering to the speaker or someone else?

January 20, 2019

Ceratius

Context. Korean is a very context-dependant language. Normally it's assumed you are talking to the person you look at. If you introduced someone/something else once before, you normally don't use any pronoun again until you change the person/thing you are talking about.

January 20, 2019

ScarletDoughnut

괜찮습니다 --- When does it mean, I'm okay and when does it mean It's okay?

May 4, 2018

Esther528279

What's the difference between 합니다 and 십니다?

August 2, 2018

haruchix

합니다 - I do / to etc. 십니다 - You do etc.

I don't really know it well, that's all I know about this. But they seem to be like this since my source is "Talk To Me In Korean" and they explained how those two work.

August 10, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

I thought it was 미아해요 and 괜찮아요?

November 25, 2018

J.Jungkook

Is it Jwisonghamnida or Joesonghamnida?

October 22, 2017

Unicornmon3

Neither. Romanisation is incredibly difficult to learn Korean using. I recommend dedicating a few hours to actually learning Hangul, it's not difficult, and avoid using these romanised forms for learning.

November 6, 2017

Dot844345

Yeah, I turned off the romanization whenever possible in the other language learning apps I'm using for Korean. I've found romanization confuses the hell out of me when I actually have to pronounce it myself.

December 15, 2017

lang864129

죄 is pronounced joe or jwe, although in some dialect is pronounced joi as in hangeul form (ㅈ, ㅗ ㅣ)

January 20, 2018

XAlyyX

Jwisonghamnida

November 5, 2017

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.