1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "죄송합니다. 괜찮습니다."

"죄송합니다. 괜찮습니다."

Translation:I'm sorry. It's okay.

September 21, 2017

27 Comments


mommarigo

In korea, I heard the more casual 괜찮아 more often than -습니다


Unicornmon3

You would use the casual 괜찮아 with friends and people younger than you. A slightly more formal form is 괜찮아요. 괜찮습니다 is more formal again.

At work to my coworkers, working on the same level as me but older, I would use 괜찮아요. To kids I would say 괜찮아. To my boss I would use 괜찮습니다.


jlo797

나도 나도


abibrow

From single syllables to this? Too much at once!


Dot844345

I'm struggling too. I'm supplementing with lingodeer primarily, but unfortunately I haven't found anything that actually motivates me as much as Duolingo in any of my languages (I study languages as a hobby).


T._S.

괜찮 can mean: -no problem -it's fine -no thank you -not necessary -to be okay


KeiSam

Yeah I only ever heard 괜찮아  and괜찬아요 as well but I'm learning that my Korean isnt very formal


Hyunjintoxicated

What is the difference between 죄송합니다 and 미안합니다?


livelyyoongi

죄송합니다 is more formal


Cheyenne194784

Yes that is true. But only use it with someone younger or a close friend.


ClassiDuo

So, is this to be understood as an exchange between two speakers?


lang864129

罪悚합니다. 괜찮습니다


EvanUlzzan

I apoligize. No, it is okay


Ricardo815422

joisonghabnida = I'm sorry gwaenchanhseubnida = it's okay


lang864129

罪悚합니다. 괜찮습니다


Leonsl

Is the "ni da" in the end of many phrases like the "desu" in Japanese?


haruchix

"Desu" is like the English verb "to be", for example;

XはYです。 = X is Y.

Ending sentences with -nida is a means of showing respect to elders etc. They are kinda different.


Sylvia851007

Where were these words first introduced in Duolingo before you get them as an exercise to translate? I have no basis for knowing the translation at this point.


RobertLave7

If you look on the website, there's a whole block of explation text for each category and lesson. It's not available via the phone app as far as I can see.


MarySmith205524

If you click on the word, it tells you what the word means so that you can check or double check.


ARMYPerson5

It said " another correct solution: I'm sorry. It's okay." I put I am. SAME THING!!


JuanMiguel648833

How is it different from, "Sorry. I'm okay."?


Albie_77

When do i use 합 니 다 and 습 니 다 at the end of my formal statements and what is the difference between the two?


Roshni711087

Can you please tell how to write Korean language also please let me know that pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeese


SusovnnaPrusty

Its very easy actually. Start with the hangul chart and try writing the letters one by one, while pronouncing them at the same time. As you get better in writing, try writing english words in korean(i dint write it per se, but i still translated it inside my head). U might get it in 3-7days????


GSparklyAvocado

Watching the K-dramas is starting to pay off. I can actually recognize some of these terms;-)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.