1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I came to Japan last week."

"I came to Japan last week."

Translation:先週日本に来ました。

September 21, 2017

20 Comments


EricReyesP

Why isn't it necessary a particle between senshuu and nihon?


KiritsuguZFC

You don't use the に particle with times relative to now (e.g. Tomorrow, Yesterday, next year etc.).


IAmEki

I don't think Eric necessarily meant 'ni'. In other examples of referring to time, Duolingo uses the 'wa' particle.


LordOfTheAndain

は is used if the time expression is the topic of the sentence, the thing that is talked about. If the sentence was said in reply to the question "What did you do last week?", it would need a は, but if it was in reply to "Tell me something about yourself!", it should not have one (because "last week" is new information). Of course, Duoling never gives context, so both versions should probably be acceptable.

Oh, and another use for は is contrast -- if the sentence is in reply to the question "Terrible weather we had last month, wasn't it?", it should actually have a は even though "last week" is new information. But that is a special case.


shiraji

I hear Japanese people use 今は、今日は all the time. If it's not necessary it shouldn't at least be wrong to include the 'wa' particle right?


LightMor

Is there any difference between: 先週日本に来ました and 先週日本に行きました ?


Dave497450

先週日本に来ました - Last week I came to Japan

先週日本に行きました - Last week I went to Japan


LordOfTheAndain

And to further clarify: in the first case, you're still in Japan, and in the second case you're somewhere else. In English you can say "I came to Japan" while being somewhere else, if the listener is in Japan, but in Japanese you have to still be there yourself.


Chandelair

This is what I was wondering too


FrederickEason

Is 先週は日本に来ました incorrect?


a.l.e.x.p

I put the same answer and was also marked wrong.


PadiS46

せんしゅうにほんにきました

Can anyone tell me where that is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    先週日本に来た is also acceptable. It's informal.


AkemiNakas1

    I used the correct vocabulary, kanji and the message said: the correct answer is: bla,bla,bla. The same answer I had provided !


Kelly314938

    Why can't I type the Japanese any more? Typing it was more fun and more challenging than merely selecting words from the word bank.


blindape

    from what I have read, being able to type in the app was a trial that Duolingo were running and the trial has now stopped (extremely frustrating!!).
    To keep typing answers in Japanese, stop using the Android/iOS app and do the lessons in your phone's browser as the option to type answers is still available in the duolingo web app. I've tested it on Firefox, Chrome and the Samsung browser.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Why on earth is 先週日本へ来ました wrong? "友人のジョージがこの夏に日本へ来ます" is even an example sentence on https://context.reverso.net/translation/japanese-english/%E3%81%B8%E6%9D%A5


TyrantRC

    In general Duolingo has trouble with the へ particle for some reason, however in this case に does sound more natural to me, but both are correct.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Well I reported it then (10 months ago now) and it's still not accepted. But it is accepted for the version that's "last month"!


Dylan_Nicholson

    先週、日本へ来た not accepted - is it because へ is more formal whereas 来た is casual and you wouldn't normally combine them?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.