"I came to Japan last week."

Translation:先週日本に来ました。

September 21, 2017

16 Comments


EricReyesP

Why isn't it necessary a particle between senshuu and nihon?

September 21, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

You don't use the に particle with times relative to now (e.g. Tomorrow, Yesterday, next year etc.).

September 21, 2017

IAmEki

I don't think Eric necessarily meant 'ni'. In other examples of referring to time, Duolingo uses the 'wa' particle.

December 2, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

は is used if the time expression is the topic of the sentence, the thing that is talked about. If the sentence was said in reply to the question "What did you do last week?", it would need a は, but if it was in reply to "Tell me something about yourself!", it should not have one (because "last week" is new information). Of course, Duoling never gives context, so both versions should probably be acceptable.

Oh, and another use for は is contrast -- if the sentence is in reply to the question "Terrible weather we had last month, wasn't it?", it should actually have a は even though "last week" is new information. But that is a special case.

March 3, 2018

shiraji

I hear Japanese people use 今は、今日は all the time. If it's not necessary it shouldn't at least be wrong to include the 'wa' particle right?

January 20, 2018

LightMor

Is there any difference between: 先週日本に来ました and 先週日本に行きました ?

October 21, 2017

Dave497450

先週日本に来ました - Last week I came to Japan

先週日本に行きました - Last week I went to Japan

November 14, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

And to further clarify: in the first case, you're still in Japan, and in the second case you're somewhere else. In English you can say "I came to Japan" while being somewhere else, if the listener is in Japan, but in Japanese you have to still be there yourself.

March 3, 2018

Chandelair

This is what I was wondering too

October 30, 2017

FrederickEason

Is 先週は日本に来ました incorrect?

November 15, 2017

a.l.e.x.p

I put the same answer and was also marked wrong.

January 12, 2018

PadiS46

せんしゅうにほんにきました

Can anyone tell me where that is wrong?

November 6, 2017

TidusWulf

先週日本に来た is also acceptable. It's informal.

January 18, 2018

AkemiNakas1

I used the correct vocabulary, kanji and the message said: the correct answer is: bla,bla,bla. The same answer I had provided !

June 4, 2019

Kelly314938

Why can't I type the Japanese any more? Typing it was more fun and more challenging than merely selecting words from the word bank.

August 14, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Why on earth is 先週日本へ来ました wrong? "友人のジョージがこの夏に日本へ来ます" is even an example sentence on https://context.reverso.net/translation/japanese-english/%E3%81%B8%E6%9D%A5

September 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.