"그것은 어때요?"

Translation:How is that?

September 21, 2017

10 Comments


tessabanessa

Am I wrong or is still still asking what is this thing? Or maybe more literally which kind of thing is that. To me the meaning is the same. Can someone explain useage of this phrase vs 그것이 뭐에요?

September 21, 2017

wintertriangles

You'll probably hear this verb used to ask how you liked a movie or something. 영화가 어땠어요? - How was the film? 수업 어땠어요? - How was your class? You can also hear it to ask about a condition. 머리 어때? 다 나았어? - How's your head? Is it better?

그것이 뭐예요? - "what is this thing" like you said. If you replace the verb here with one from my examples, it is quite different: 영화가 뭐예요? - what is a movie?

September 21, 2017

Nicofiesta

So it means that: 어땠어 = How 뭐 = What Right?

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes. Just remember that in English we use "how" for several situations, so 어땠어 can't be used for asking "how do you do x?" It's just for situations like I wrote above.

September 22, 2017

tessabanessa

Okay - yeah I knew it wasn't always the same nor interchange with 뭐 but in this case, the literal translation doesn't make sense in English. Thanks for the explanation!

September 22, 2017

kubra_kr

I've translated as "how about that?" but is it should be "How is that?" ? What is the difference? Is it a big mistake to reject?

November 17, 2017

TheWeePookie

I say “how is that” kind of in disbelief when someone says something. Kind of short for how is that true or how is it that way?

July 3, 2018

l2I0V1k7

I thought of it this way too.

February 6, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

Yeah, that's why I said, "What is that like?" but it didn't accept that. But maybe that disbelief or not understanding (vs asking for information) is more correct, seeing as it's the same verb that becomes 어떻게 which is "how" as in "How does the dog eat?" But I suppose that's just pushing the question back rather than answering it. Does that mean "how" as in "In what manner does the dog eat?" Or is it something more like "How does dog eating work?"

June 10, 2019

jorno1

Hyuna thought me this sentence

July 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.