"Nechápu takovéto věty."

Translation:I do not understand such sentences.

9/21/2017, 2:17:56 AM

11 Comments


btopps
Plus

So meta. Though this section seems to be easier than the rest of the demonstrative section.

9/21/2017, 2:17:56 AM

wombat000

nechápu indeed

11/29/2017, 11:41:31 PM

KubisFowler

nechápu indeed -> skutečne nechápu

8/19/2018, 10:48:24 AM

PhilCostin

This seemed incredibly difficult at first but after staring at the tables for a while, my brain sort of "understood" it using hand gestures rather than direct translation. "IDon'tGrok SuchAsThese(waves hand at words) Sentences."

9/23/2017, 10:19:47 AM

DarrylMose

Which tables are you talking about? I can't seem to find anything about takový. And the "éto" in "takovéto" doesn't match any endings I've seen yet. Can anyone point me in the right direction?

10/19/2017, 12:09:27 AM

ion1122

Are you using a computer or a phone? Using the computer, on the page that begins each lesson/skill, scroll down and you will see Tips and Notes for that lesson. The tables are there.

11/15/2017, 2:21:58 PM

Samaelch

Is the application (Cz from En) available for phone? I cannot find Cz in the available languages

11/16/2017, 11:30:35 AM

kacenka9
Mod

No. it is in Beta. Not on mobile apps yet. Though in my opinion mobile apps in general suck and for languages where you can or do not have to use personal pronoun, it sucks even more. If possible stick to browser version

11/16/2017, 12:33:31 PM

ion1122

To get the proper form for 'takovéto', cut off the final -to. Then modify the ending that results as per previous lessons. Then add back the unchanging -to.

11/15/2017, 2:23:56 PM

Shathu_Entayla

Anyway... I really don't understand the difference between Tamten and Ten...

10/15/2017, 6:06:11 PM

JohnBraga1

I wrote "I do not understand such sentences as these" because I was trying to incorporate the "-to" ending to takové. Surely this answer should be allowed??

12/2/2017, 11:35:09 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.