"That bird is a bad bird."

Translation:저 새는 나쁜 새다.

September 21, 2017

12 Comments


violetmonn

is this talking about the green duolingo bird lmao

September 28, 2017

tessabanessa

Is 새다 to be a bird? It's a verb?

September 21, 2017

wintertriangles

This is a little trick we call skipping syllables! 새이다 is what it is. I'd imagine they skip the 이 just because it's more natural for their mouth to say "sae-da" rather than "sae-ee-da"

September 21, 2017

Stefan162488

But shouldn't it be 새여요 or 새입니다?

October 15, 2017

Sebihoo

So they just use the infinite form out of laziness? :)

November 6, 2017

tessabanessa

Actually, it's not the infinitive form. It's the plain form. https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-5/

November 10, 2017

Shayan979248

Why suddenly the plain form??

July 16, 2019

Serena824462

Duolingo

December 16, 2017

tineeblusher

Somehow being an 아가새, over the last few years I've actually had reason to say this sentence a number times

February 16, 2019

Okawoa

저 새는 나쁜 새입니다?

May 6, 2019

JoesCathbert

그 새는 나쁜 새예요 why is it wrong?

July 28, 2019

wishes3594

기여자들이 디씨하는건가…

January 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.