1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That bird is a bad bird."

"That bird is a bad bird."

Translation:저 새는 나쁜 새다.

September 21, 2017

21 Comments


violetmonn

is this talking about the green duolingo bird lmao


tessabanessa

Is 새다 to be a bird? It's a verb?


wintertriangles

This is a little trick we call skipping syllables! 새이다 is what it is. I'd imagine they skip the 이 just because it's more natural for their mouth to say "sae-da" rather than "sae-ee-da"


Stefan162488

But shouldn't it be 새여요 or 새입니다?


Sebihoo

So they just use the infinite form out of laziness? :)


JoesCathbert

그 새는 나쁜 새예요 why is it wrong?


Al-Asmawi

same problem here, any explanation would help


Okawoa

저 새는 나쁜 새입니다?


Shayan979248

Why suddenly the plain form??


tineeblusher

Somehow being an 아가새, over the last few years I've actually had reason to say this sentence a number times


jeonbeahr

Why couldn't it just be"저 새는 나쁜 새이에요" ?


Gray_Roze

It would be "새예요" because 새 ends with a vowel sound, but for some reason, Duolingo doesn't seem to accept any other conjugations for this one except plain form.


tnW73

I think Duolingo is aware of the 'Great Sparrow Campaign' from Mao Zedong


melchor208888

Because the various forms in Korean are indistinguishable when expressed in English, duolingo should indicate what form they are requiring per any problem they insists has only one correct answer.


Hannah610076

Difference between using 새요 and 새다?


indyabc787

저 새(듀오링고)는 나쁜 새다


catdogperson

저 새는 나쁜 새다 ! That bird is a bad bird ( 마오쩌뚱의 명언 )

This sentence was spoken by Mao Zedong , Chinese Leader)


nourx

Would 새입니다 be correct?


wishes3594

기여자들이 디씨하는건가…

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.