1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That book is especially inte…

"That book is especially interesting."

Translation:그 책이 특히 재미있어요.

September 21, 2017

4 Comments


tessabanessa

I feel like the topic particle would fit nicely with 특히 in stressing that this book in paticular is especially interesting.


jlseymour3

I agree, reported 1/22/18.


Kyu_99

책은 is grammatically correct, because it's an object, right?


oee16

(1) Yes. 책 is an "object" in the sense of being a "noun".

But in this sentence, it is not an "object complement" (usually marked by 를/을).

(2) re. That book

그 책이 = The book there (identification)

그 책은 = The book referred to (categorization)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.