1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι Πέμπτη."

"Είναι Πέμπτη."

Translation:It is Thursday.

September 21, 2017

8 Comments


Ariana813975

Does the π is a silence sound here..i cant understand the pronunciation for this word


nauajos

Νο, π isn't silent. I guess you would expect /ˈpɛmb.ti/ or /ˈpɛb.ti/, but this is an exception:

It's /ˈpɛm.pti/ :)


JacobPast177

Sometimes it's pronounced /ˈpɛm.ti/. See here and here.


Nivkotzer

Can anyone say what the origin of the words are?


D_..
Mod
Plus

"In modern Greek, four of the words for the week-days are derived from ordinals. However, the Greek word for Friday is Paraskevi (Παρασκευή) and is derived from a word meaning "to prepare" (παρασκευάζω). Like Saturday (Savvato, Σάββατο) and Sunday (Kyriaki, Κυριακή), Friday is named for its liturgical significance as the day of preparation before Sabbath, which was inherited by Greek Christian Orthodox culture from Jewish practices." Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friday


annamere

Thanks - I was wondering about this, too.


AniOhevYayin

I might help--to add to D_'s overview--to know that Sunday (Kyriaki, Κυριακή) counts as the first day and so the second day is Monday, etc. The Sabbath day for most Christians is Sunday, the Lord's day, which refers to the day of the resurrection from the dead. Jesus was crucified on the Day of Preparation (Mark 15:42 ἧν παρασκευἠ ἐστιν). The English days of the week, however, are heavily filtered through Germanic mythology, which makes sense since English is a Germanic language. Here's a link: https://www.livescience.com/45432-days-of-the-week.html


JanetOlson3

Wow, it really is Thursday, when I'm doing this strengthening exercise! Okay, so I'm easily amused...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.