"The water is bad."

Translation:Das Wasser ist schlecht.

March 12, 2013

8 Comments


calypso15

Can you say "Das Wasser ist gut nicht"?

March 12, 2013

wataya

No, the word order is wrong: 'Das Wasser ist nicht gut' - but this is not a valid translation of the English sentence.

March 12, 2013

calypso15

Okay, thanks. Are they roughly equivalent like they are in English?

March 12, 2013

wataya

Yes, it's the same as in English.

March 12, 2013

Corwyn8

I'm a teensy bit peeved that getting the form of the counts against you when testing out. As a former teacher of mine said, it's like when people mix up your/you're. It's still a perfectly understandable sentence

November 2, 2017

8NC31

Can I use böse or wertlos to replace schlecht? or there are some differences …

March 23, 2017

mizinamo

böse is more explicitly "evil" while schlecht may merely be "bad". böse can also mean "angry".

wertlos means "worthless".

August 18, 2017

zirkul

Schlimm? (Not accepted - reporting)

January 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.