1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The water is bad."

"The water is bad."

Translation:Das Wasser ist schlecht.

March 12, 2013

10 Comments


calypso15

Can you say "Das Wasser ist gut nicht"?


wataya

No, the word order is wrong: 'Das Wasser ist nicht gut' - but this is not a valid translation of the English sentence.


calypso15

Okay, thanks. Are they roughly equivalent like they are in English?


wataya

Yes, it's the same as in English.


8NC31

Can I use böse or wertlos to replace schlecht? or there are some differences …


mizinamo

böse is more explicitly "evil" while schlecht may merely be "bad". böse can also mean "angry".

wertlos means "worthless".


Corwyn8

I'm a teensy bit peeved that getting the form of the counts against you when testing out. As a former teacher of mine said, it's like when people mix up your/you're. It's still a perfectly understandable sentence


zirkul

Schlimm? (Not accepted - reporting)


[deactivated user]

    i thought schlecht was supposed to mean horrible, could i use it for both bad and horrible?


mizinamo

    i thought schlecht was supposed to mean horrible, could i use it for both bad and horrible?

    schlecht is "bad".

    "horrible" would be schrecklich, entsetzlich, grässlich.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.