1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O engenheiro constrói a pare…

"O engenheiro constrói a parede."

Translation:The engineer builds the wall.

April 2, 2014

13 Comments


lugosky

For the record, engineers design. Technicians build.


SherwoodIan

engineers design and builders build :)


passionfruit12

I keep forgetting "a" means "the" ❤❤❤❤❤❤.


xacparks

Can someone explain the difference between construi and constrói. The website I looked at for conjugating verbs lists them both as options.


JanGeorgK

And in particular Duolingo's conjugation table does even list constrói. This should be fixed.


GilDuca

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-construir; presente: Eu construo, ele constrói ou construi, eles construem ou constroem. Qual das formas é mais brasilera? 2015-05-13


Davu

My guess is "constrói"/"constroem" are the ones accepted in Brazil based on PHScanes comment and the fact that this Brazilian conjugator doesn't even mention "construi"/"construem": http://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-construir/


Luis_Domingos

Here's an explanation as to why both are included in some conjugators http://www.ciberduvidas.com/pergunta.php?id=316


Davu

Another puzzle solved. Thanks.


PHScanes

"construi" - invalid "construí" - I built "constrói" - he/she/it build

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.