1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "식기세척기"

"식기세척기"

Translation:dishwasher

September 21, 2017

13 Comments


running-man

If it helps, 식기 means tableware and 세척 means washing, cleansing


rkirsling

Close! 식기 is 食器. (具 is pronounced 구, as in 가구 家具.)


CF00l

食器洗涤機


AbunPang

Also if I'm not mistaken, this 척 is usually spelt 滌 rather than 涤 in Korea (although this is just a question of variant characters).


CF00l

食器洗滌機


Woodsman72

In previous sentence "세척기" meant dishwasher. So what is the purpose of adding the tableware "식기"???


SvedishPlumber

Am i the only one having problems pronouncing this?


YunisR

I keep stuttering trying to say it


YW7k14

Shikkichokki


YW7k14

The "o" is like the "au" in "laundry"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.