"식기세척기"

Translation:dishwasher

September 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


running-man

If it helps, 식기 means tableware and 세척 means washing, cleansing


CF00l

食器洗涤機


rkirsling

Close! 식기 is 食器. (具 is pronounced 구, as in 가구 家具.)


CF00l

食器洗滌機


AbunPang

Also if I'm not mistaken, this 척 is usually spelt 滌 rather than 涤 in Korea (although this is just a question of variant characters).


Woodsman72

In previous sentence "세척기" meant dishwasher. So what is the purpose of adding the tableware "식기"???


sean.mullen

세척기 alone doesn't mean dishwasher, it just means 'cleanser, washer.' Other compounds include 위 세척기 'stomach pump', 고압 세척기 'pressure washer', etc.


SvedishPlumber

Am i the only one having problems pronouncing this?


Staszek456

'시끼세처끼'


YunisR

I keep stuttering trying to say it


MartaZamar

I find it really cute, I don't know why... shikkisejokki

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.