"식기세척기"

Translation:dishwasher

September 21, 2017

10 Comments


JessicaYom

食具洗涤器

September 21, 2017

rkirsling

Close! 식기 is 食器. (具 is pronounced 구, as in 가구 家具.)

November 7, 2017

CF00l

食器洗涤機

November 18, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

器 or 機

May 25, 2018

AbunPang

Also if I'm not mistaken, this 척 is usually spelt 滌 rather than 涤 in Korea (although this is just a question of variant characters).

December 17, 2017

CF00l

食器洗滌機

December 28, 2017

Jonas51053

Am i the only one having problems pronouncing this?

October 25, 2017

Staszek456

'시끼세처끼'

December 20, 2018

YunisR

I keep stuttering trying to say it

April 26, 2018

running-man

If it helps, 식기 means tableware and 세척 means washing, cleansing

February 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.