1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mám svého muže."

"Mám svého muže."

Translation:I have my husband.

September 21, 2017

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Adam887456

Why translation "I have my man" is incorrect? If it was about husband they should have use word manžela. I know both words are correct - man and husband.

September 26, 2017

kacenka9

In czech "muž", specially when preceeded by a possesive pronoun means a husband. And actually does not mean "man". But not in english. "i have my man" in English sounds like you are not married. Quite the opposite of a husband.


bhankerson

How then would you say "I have my man"?


Adam887456

So why in this case the word man is one of the suggested translations? I know it sounds better when translate with husband but in my opinon man is also proper and should be accepted. And in English sentnce I have my man is also used when talking about husband.


JamesDrotl

Shouldn't my answer be accepted "I have my own husband"?


tatka_

I think that for the sentence "I have my own husband" is better translation "Mám svého vlastního muže".


JamesA134505

Couldn't this also be translated as, "I have a husband."?


tatka_

No because this sentence would have be translated "Mám muže/manžela." without the "my" ("svého") .


ArsinoeLC

I don’t understand the use of « svého ». Why not « mého » ? (I am french, maybe this explains that ^^)


endless_sleeper

Svůj means 'one's own, belonging to the subject, of the subject, or related to the subject; reflexive personal pronoun; thus rendered as possessive pronouns including my, your, his, her, our, their, depending on the subject.' (from Wiktionary)


Tommyxr

I am a bit confused here, what would the sentence "Mám mého muže" produce? Is it just wrong? Because in the notes it says:

Můj corresponds to the English “my” or “mine”.

Isn't "mine" already possessive and indicating "my own"?


VladaFu

mého is the same as svého here. But whenever the subject of the sentence is the "owner" we prefer the reflexive pronoun "svůj" instead of "můj, tvůj, jeho, náš,..."


Tommyxr

Thank you very much, I should have finished the course before starting to panic, cause in fact it is quite easy to understand. If anyone has the same problem as me, just read this: http://www.myczechrepublic.com/boards/viewtopic.php?t=10864


Pollyhs

hallo, is there a way to note which of the sve endings to use when?? since some can be used for for example my and yours or his and yours?


VladaFu

Svůj is declined in the same way as all other pronouns. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sv%C5%AFj#Declension

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.