"I have passed today's exam."

Translation:오늘 시험은 통과했습니다.

September 21, 2017

4 Comments


thardy5

통과했어요 and 통과했습니다 both mean the same thing except that -습니다 is used for more formal situations (like the news). Why is it -습니다 here?

September 21, 2017

wintertriangles

There is no reason here without any context. You'd had to assume the speaker is talking to his grandparents or something.

September 21, 2017

hammerpayne

Tom made good points. The meanings are the same; the verb stem and conjugation are also the same. The difference is the formality. This item needs to be updated.

September 23, 2017

Komerinam

'통과했어요'랑 '통과했습니다' 중에 뭘 고를지 알 수가 있어야지...

November 30, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.