"strange city"

Translation:zvláštní město

September 21, 2017

4 Comments


va-diim

Isn't the neuter adjective zvláštné? Also, is "" pronounced as "mně" in Czech?

September 21, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is not, just "zvláštní".

You're right, "mě" is pronounced exactly as "mně".

September 21, 2017

JimWilletts

Is there a reason why zvláštní ends in í not é?

March 21, 2018

Jamie08MD

There are two types of adjectives. Soft (ending "í" in the nominative singular for all genders) and hard (ending ý/á/é in nom. sg. depending on the gender of a noun they develop). Read Tips and notes, there is more about it.

March 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.