1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "strange city"

"strange city"

Translation:zvláštní město

September 21, 2017

4 Comments


va-diim

Isn't the neuter adjective zvláštné? Also, is "" pronounced as "mně" in Czech?


JanLyko

It is not, just "zvláštní".

You're right, "mě" is pronounced exactly as "mně".


Jim901901

Is there a reason why zvláštní ends in í not é?


Jamie08MD

There are two types of adjectives. Soft (ending "í" in the nominative singular for all genders) and hard (ending ý/á/é in nom. sg. depending on the gender of a noun they develop). Read Tips and notes, there is more about it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.