1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "another animal"

"another animal"

Translation:další zvíře

September 21, 2017

11 Comments


RafaelC3BR

What's the difference between další and jiný, as both means another?


va-diim

další is more like "the next one," and jiný is more like "a different one"


va-diim

When do neuter adjectives end in í versus é?


S.Yevhenii

Why doesn't it ask "next animal" instead of "another animal" ?


VladaFu

"Další" can mean either, "next" or "additional".


S.Yevhenii

However in the question on the top is "another".


VladaFu

and "another" too.


pdusek

I am trying hard - and failing - to find a context in which I would translate "another" as "další", i.e. exchange " another" and "next". As I understand the words "another" and "next" (jiný and další), the latter one means "following in the sequence" while the first one implies more random choice. Try to think of "another person" and of "the next person". In the first case you randomly pick one from the crowd, in the second you think of a queue...


VladaFu

At least "additional" is listed in the dictionary for another https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/another That is certainly possible for další.


BoneheadBass

To clarify for anyone who is confused -- and did not see the earlier comments about this -- I'll add that a useful rule of thumb is that jiný means "another" in the sense of "different," while další means "another" in the sense of "additional" or "next."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.