"another animal"

Translation:další zvíře

September 21, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RafaelC3BR

What's the difference between další and jiný, as both means another?


va-diim

další is more like "the next one," and jiný is more like "a different one"


va-diim

When do neuter adjectives end in í versus é?


S.Yevhenii

Why doesn't it ask "next animal" instead of "another animal" ?


VladaFu

"Další" can mean either, "next" or "additional".


S.Yevhenii

However in the question on the top is "another".


VladaFu

and "another" too.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.