"another animal"

Translation:další zvíře

September 21, 2017

5 Comments


RafaelC3BR

What's the difference between další and jiný, as both means another?

May 1, 2018

va-diim

další is more like "the next one," and jiný is more like "a different one"

May 1, 2018

RafaelC3BR

Díky!! :)

May 1, 2018

va-diim

When do neuter adjectives end in í versus é?

September 21, 2017

tragram

There are two types of adjectives in Czech - "strong" and "weak". The "strong" adjectives have the ý/á/é endings, while the "weak" adjectives always end in an "í". Hope this clarifies it a bit. :)

September 21, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.