1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A girl raises a dog."

"A girl raises a dog."

Translation:여자아이가 개를 길러요.

September 21, 2017

12 Comments


John19delta

It would be nice to see both versions. Polite and formal.


AkifAkyel

Why is 기릅니다 wrong?


hanglish86

Because you are now learning polite language, not formal language. There are different levels.


Ash-Fred
Mod

You're right, but when you practise through "Strengthen skills," you cannot know which skill this exercise is from, so we have to accept all forms for now. We will maybe look for a way to add a speech level indicator for each exercise.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"여자아이가 개를 기릅니다." is now accepted.


Donlvaro

What's the difference between raise and road?


RajasDaithankar

@Don - Raise is a verb, road is a noun.


Pamela909830

기르다 = to raise; 길 = the way/road


marine-france

Why is 여자아이는 considered a typo here ?


RajasDaithankar

@Marine - I'm not a native speaker but I think that's because 는 is a Topic marker to identify the topic when there are multiple clauses in the sentence. 가 would then indicate the subject thats in the other clause of the sentence. When there is only one clause, 는 would generally indicate a universal truth as in "Girls raise dogs"; which is not the intended meaning here, hence the Typo warning. Thays just what I think. Happy to hear from experts on the forum.


Yo-Han-Joon

Does "Raise" here mean to raise something up or to raise a child till it grows to become an adult??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.